templates

Questions about phpList features (the answer is probably 'Yes!')
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation. This is for Version 2 of phpList (the orange one).

templates

Postby eddiesss » 7:59pm, Sun 02 Jun, 2013

Hi
I'm trying to create a new template
when adding a template file by clicking the 'choose file' box, what type of .doc needs to be chosen,
I've created a document in .pages & tried to upload it in .PDF, .word .pages with no luck, it says the template canot be saved as it does not contain [CONTENT] place holder

Regards
Eddie
eddiesss
phpLister
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 4:19pm, Sun 02 Jun, 2013

Re: templates

Postby Dragonrider » 6:23am, Mon 03 Jun, 2013

either .htm or .html, and as it says, include [CONTENT] where you want the message content to appear as that is the section that (usually) changes each newsletter.

The template just contains the static bits that remain the same between newsletters.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: templates

Postby eddiesss » 11:57pm, Mon 03 Jun, 2013

Thank you so much,

would you know a good site where i could learn to compose or down load or buy a good .html email template
I have setup idea and images i want to add to a template, so if theirs some to download or purchase with flexibility that would be great

Kind Regards

Eddie
eddiesss
phpLister
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 4:19pm, Sun 02 Jun, 2013

Re: templates

Postby Dragonrider » 6:12am, Tue 04 Jun, 2013

Not really I'm afraid as there are very few templates available for phpList.
If you look on Google there's quite a few shown surprisingly. There's two basic freebies here.

To create your own, or to edit these , try Microsoft Expression which is MS's own html editor and, are you ready for this? It's now a FREEBIE! Genuinely! MS have pulled the plug on supporting it and are now giving it away.

MS Expression FREE download
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: templates

Postby eddiesss » 3:42pm, Wed 05 Jun, 2013

Thanks very much, that been so help full,

I have found a good template to use on google, I've made relevant changes using textwrangler,
adding [FIRST NAME] & [CONTENT] uploaded the file and saved as a template in my PHPList,

Sending myself a test email it all looks good with the new content showing but i cant get the First Name to show,

In configure attributes i created atribute

Name : [First Name]
Type : Textline
Default : --(blank)--
Required : yes (tick box)

saved this in edit subscribe page so now show's up for new subscibers,
Ive subscribed myself to all lists adding my First Name but it doesn't show in the sent email?
is their something extra i need to configure for [FIRST NAME] to show

Kind Regards
Eddie
eddiesss
phpLister
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 4:19pm, Sun 02 Jun, 2013

Re: templates

Postby Dragonrider » 5:23pm, Wed 05 Jun, 2013

Ok, so where you have your [First Name] attribute in the template, I guess something like :-

Dear [First Name],


Or similar, yes?

Personally I would not use a space in an attribute, as if you type the attribute in all uppercase and then use First Name as the attribute, you run the risk of the two spaces been different, though I'm not 100% sure if phpList differentates between the two.

If you wanted to space the two words, I would consider using underscore to be safe, ie: First_Name

Okay, that said, have you allocated that attribute to your subscribe page?

In fact, I'm not sure if you can use attributes other than [content] in a template, I'd have to look into that.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: templates

Postby eddiesss » 9:28am, Wed 26 Jun, 2013

Dear dragon rider
Thanks for your kind help,

Would you know if it is possible to use php on a mobile to send a message?
On my ***SPAM***, its very temperment and the content box doesn't show to allow me to type a message

A seperate question if i may, Would you know if its possible you have more than one, perhaps 2 separate [content] box's
Kind regards eddie
eddiesss
phpLister
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 4:19pm, Sun 02 Jun, 2013

Re: templates

Postby eddiesss » 9:32am, Wed 26 Jun, 2013

Hello dragonrider,

I see on the sent message that spam has show in the place of my make & model of my Mobile device

Kind regards
Eddie
eddiesss
phpLister
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 4:19pm, Sun 02 Jun, 2013

Re: templates

Postby Dragonrider » 10:17am, Wed 26 Jun, 2013

eddiesss wrote:Hello dragonrider,

I see on the sent message that spam has show in the place of my make & model of my Mobile device

Kind regards
Eddie

We went through a mass spam attack a while ago and the keywords were various makes and models of mobile, hence the filter which changes them to **SPAM**.

You can have more than one content box per template, but you'd need to install the PBTS_XTRA plug in that currently is not being supported by the original poster. You may be able to get it to work but there's no support as it is not a phpList official plug-in.

The only way I know of sending via a mobile would be to browse to your online phpList install, log in and "Send a Message".

Alternatively, You could try [urlhttp://forums.phplist.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=11495]Mail2List plug-in[/url], but again, it is no longr been supported by the author and probably won't work with the newer versions of phpList.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom


Return to Does phpList do this?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests