[solved] attribute values > 100

Solutions for other advanced phplisters

[solved] attribute values > 100

Postby Guest » 3:33pm, Sun 21 Dec, 2008

It seems that when I add more than 100 values (attributes) for a subscriber to select from, I no longer have the ability to change the sort order in the 'configure attributes' admin page.
Bug or by design?
Solution?
Running 2.10.7

Thanks in advance.
Guest
 

Postby Guest » 7:10pm, Fri 26 Dec, 2008

<bump> :lol:
Guest
 

Re: attribute values > 100

Postby H2B2 » 6:39pm, Sat 27 Dec, 2008

usmc81 wrote:It seems that when I add more than 100 values (attributes) for a subscriber to select from, I no longer have the ability to change the sort order in the 'configure attributes' admin page.

I assume you are referring to the 'order of listing' as described here:
Order of listing
The attribute will be listed in the order specified in the admin area of your system. You can specify a different order in which the attribute is listed in the subscribe page. You can specify the same order of listing for several attributes (for example: 28), in which case, those attributes will be sub-ordered by ID number (descending)
ref: http://docs.phplist.com/ConfigureAttributesInfo

Is that correct? If so, could you be a little bit more specific? e.g. what type of attributes are involved? any other specific steps to reproduce the issue?
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby Guest » 7:54pm, Sat 27 Dec, 2008

Thanks for the reply.

Go to: (see attachment)

Members can choose their squadron from the drop-down. I need to add more squadrons but once the total number of squadrons is over 100, I no longer have the ability (in the admin page) to re-order the squadrons (attributes).
Guest
 

Postby H2B2 » 12:04am, Sun 28 Dec, 2008

usmc81 wrote:Go to: (see attachment)
Unfortunately attachments seem to be disabled on this forum. Please specify in another way.
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby Guest » 12:21am, Sun 28 Dec, 2008

w w w . p o p a s m o k e . c o m / s u b s c r i b e . h t m l
Guest
 

Postby H2B2 » 2:12am, Sun 28 Dec, 2008

I see you are using a select type attribute and have created a long list of control values''(i.e. squadrons). If I understand correctly, you are saying that when the number of control values was below 100, you could still set the order of listing by using the 'change order' textline located next to each value. However, when you got over 100 values, the 'change order' textline suddenly stopped working, even though it was still displayed and even though you were still able to enter the order number.

Is this correct? If so, then I guess it might be a bug. In which case you could add a feedback note to this report: http://mantis.phplist.com/view.php?id=5555
Please be as specific and detailed as you can, to allow developers to reproduce the issue on their system.
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby Guest » 3:37am, Sun 28 Dec, 2008

Almost... After you exceed 100 attributes, you no longer have the ability to enter a sort order. The only option remaining is to delete an attribute (or add more).

EXAMPLE:

under admin, attributes look like this:

delete | hma-169
delete | hma-369
delete | hma-773
delete | hma-775
delete | hmh-361
delete | hmh-362
delete | hmh-363
delete | hmh-461
delete | hmh-462
delete | hmh-463

but should look like this: (with sort order options)

delete | [1 ] hma-169
delete | [2 ] hma-369
delete | [3 ] hma-773
delete | [4 ] hma-775
delete | [5 ] hmh-361
delete | [6 ] hmh-362
delete | [7 ] hmh-363
delete | [8 ] hmh-461
delete | [9 ] hmh-462
delete | [10 ] hmh-463

Thanks!
Guest
 

Postby H2B2 » 4:20am, Sun 28 Dec, 2008

usmc81 wrote:Almost... After you exceed 100 attributes, you no longer have the ability to enter a sort order. The only option remaining is to delete an attribute (or add more).
I now see what you mean. Had a quick look at the code and it seems that line 187 line in editattributes.php (v.2.10.8) might be at play here:
Code: Select all
if ($num && $num < 100)
  printf('<input type=submit name=action value="%s">',$GLOBALS["I18N"]->get("changeorder"));
I do not know the code well enough to be able to say whether changing 100 to a higher number would break the code somewhere. If you decide to test this by modifying this line, I'd recommend you do this on a separate sandbox installation, not on your production install.

You could also file a ticket at http://mantis.phplist.com (with a reference to this forum thread), and submit your question directly to the developers.
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby Guest » 4:29am, Sun 28 Dec, 2008

Nice. I changed 100 to 200 and it looks like that did the trick! Thanks for your time!
~Wally
Guest
 

Re: [solved] attribute values > 100

Postby ChristophcE » 5:19pm, Fri 25 Mar, 2011

I'd like to reopen this issue as this is exactly what i am battling with (same problem)

Code: Select all
if ($num && $num < 100)
  printf('<input type=submit name=action value="%s">',$GLOBALS["I18N"]->get("changeorder"));


As i have created a dropdown attribute with 220 entries, i have tried to use values of 250 and 400 - with no result

Using phplist v2.10.13
ChristophcE
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 5:15pm, Fri 25 Mar, 2011


Return to Advanced Answers, Howtos, Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron