[solved] php5 blank pages

Solutions for other advanced phplisters

[solved] php5 blank pages

Postby primebus » 11:53am, Thu 26 Apr, 2007

Hi All,

I had to upgrade my server to php 5 and mysql 5 last night due to errors in the stock php4 rpms.

Everything is working perfectly apart from phplist.

When i go to the main page or the admin page I just get a blank page.

I've tried editing the error reporting levels and I am not getting any errors at all, even in the apache error log.

I'm running

php-5.1.6
mysql-5.0.27
phplist 2.10.4

I've googled this high and low and can't really find any suggestions.

Thanks for your help
primebus
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 11:42am, Thu 26 Apr, 2007

Postby jezdikm » 12:18pm, Thu 26 Apr, 2007

Hi, try check config.php file against syntax error:
# php -l config/config.php

Also check if you have CLI or CGI version of PHP:
# php -v
PHP 5.1.6 (cli) (built: Feb 23 2007 06:56:38)
jezdikm
phpLister
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 3:31pm, Thu 16 Nov, 2006

Postby primebus » 12:24pm, Thu 26 Apr, 2007

[root@www mailing]# php -l config/config.php
No syntax errors detected in config/config.php

[root@www mailing]# php -v
PHP 5.1.6 (cli) (built: Feb 23 2007 06:56:38)
Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.1.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006 Zend Technologies
with eAccelerator v0.9.5, Copyright (c) 2004-2006 eAccelerator, by eAccelerator

I'm guessing its something to do with cli. PHP4 was installed as CGI.

Any advice?
primebus
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 11:42am, Thu 26 Apr, 2007

Postby primebus » 2:41pm, Thu 26 Apr, 2007

Ok after lots of digging around i discovered it was down to the pear HTTP/Request.php

I'm not sure exactly how this is used in phplist but i commented out the line:

@include_once "HTTP/Request.php";

on line 102 of lists/admin/lib.php

and then my system fired up again.

I then discovered that the fckeditor wasnt working which i solved by doing the following:

i opened fckeditor.html in my texteditor, trying to sort out the problem... (/lists/admin/FCKeditor/editor)

at line 48 - 50 you will find the following code..

Code:

// Base configuration file.
//LoadScript( '../fckconfig.js' ) ;
LoadScript( '../../?page=fckphplist&action=js3' ) ;

If you comment the 2nd Loadscript line and uncomment the 1st the editor will work.

Hope this is of help to some of you!
primebus
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 11:42am, Thu 26 Apr, 2007

Postby concreteboats » 2:08pm, Wed 12 Mar, 2008

i had the same problem, which has now been fixed with this advice.

thanks very much primebus!

i was running latest phplist version, mysql 5.0.22, php 5.2.3
concreteboats
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 1:59pm, Wed 12 Mar, 2008

Postby rreeger » 5:19pm, Wed 12 Mar, 2008

Newbie here. So be gentle...

I have the same problem and have tried the suggested with no success.

Running MySQL 5.0.45 (Bluehost) and version 2.10.5

Any suggestions????
rreeger
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 5:16pm, Wed 12 Mar, 2008

php 4 to php 5

Postby jeromeba » 4:27am, Wed 19 Mar, 2008

I am not a Programmer, but I found that in php4 the first line of the code that calls the php is <?
And in php5 it is <?php .
I changed all the <? To <?php and everything works except the attributes.
jeromeba
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 6:43am, Fri 07 Mar, 2008

Postby skulking » 9:21pm, Fri 21 Mar, 2008

@primebus,

I had the same issue and your hint solved my issue !

Thanks a lot !!

Cheers Skulking
skulking
phpLister
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 3:43pm, Mon 25 Feb, 2008

Fantastico Interaction

Postby -FrA- » 10:11pm, Sun 13 Jul, 2008

If you installed via Fantastico you also have to change
Code: Select all
define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","/tmp");

in
Code: Select all
define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","/home/username/tmp");

in config.php at line 567 :roll:
-FrA-
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10:08pm, Sun 13 Jul, 2008

Re: [solved] php5 blank pages

Postby phplistmodcom » 3:04pm, Thu 03 Oct, 2013

Hi all,

very simple solution for me when you opened up the /lists/admin/FCKeditor/editor
via ftp you will find two files fckeditor.html (delete this) and fckeditor.original.html (rename it to fckeditor.html). Problem solved. :D
phplistmodcom
phpLister
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 8:22am, Fri 29 Apr, 2011


Return to Advanced Answers, Howtos, Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron