FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Once you've installed phpList Version 2... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation. This is for Version 2 of phpList (the orange one).

FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby mdegive » 2:49pm, Mon 05 Nov, 2012

FCKeditor toolbar does displays fine if you use Internet Explorer or Chrome but does not show in Firefox.
mdegive
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2:42pm, Mon 05 Nov, 2012

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby duncanc » 3:43pm, Mon 05 Nov, 2012

Which version of firefox are you using?

I noticed this problem in phplist and also in Drupal using firefox 17. I have removed that version and installed 16, currently 16.0.2 and the toolbar is now displayed for phplist and for Drupal.

See this firefox bug report that seems to confirm the problem and the firefox version affected https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=776376
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby mag23 » 8:52am, Thu 22 Nov, 2012

Compatibility test does not work for Firefox. I suggest this change:

admin\FCKeditor\fckeditor_php5.php line around 57-60

Code: Select all
else if ( strpos($sAgent, 'Gecko/') !== false )
   {
      $iVersion = (int)substr($sAgent, strpos($sAgent, 'Gecko/') + 6, 8) ;
      return ($iVersion >= 20030210) ;
   }


change
Code: Select all
return ($iVersion >= 20030210) ;

with
Code: Select all
return ($iVersion >= 10) ;

OR
with
Code: Select all
return TRUE;
mag23
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 8:44am, Thu 22 Nov, 2012

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby dang » 12:54pm, Thu 29 Nov, 2012

Just registered to the forum to say thank you! This quick fix solved the issue.

Cheers,
Daniele
dang
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 12:52pm, Thu 29 Nov, 2012

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby seahawk » 5:01pm, Sun 02 Dec, 2012

Thanks this worked. Should be permanent post untill PHPlist is fixed in the next version.
seahawk
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2:44pm, Sun 28 Mar, 2010

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby msnewmark » 6:07pm, Tue 04 Dec, 2012

All I did to fix this is to update Firefox today, December 4, 2012. Apparently it's been fixed in the browser.
msnewmark
PL Nut
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 11:22pm, Mon 19 Sep, 2011

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby walterps2 » 12:24am, Fri 25 Jan, 2013

It doesn't work for me. But the drupal demo here http://drupal.fckeditor.net/demo, works ! I dont understand why.
walterps2
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 4:13pm, Sat 18 Dec, 2010

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby walterps2 » 8:44am, Fri 25 Jan, 2013

I istalled ckeditor and it works: http://dem.cipcipstore.it/ckeditor/samp ... lpage.html
but doesn't work in phplist. Can someone helps me ?
walterps2
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 4:13pm, Sat 18 Dec, 2010

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby walterps2 » 8:47am, Fri 25 Jan, 2013

This is my configuration file

# the FCKeditor is now included in PHPlist, but the use of it is experimental
# if it's not working for you, set this to 0
# NOTE: If you enable TinyMCE please disable FCKeditor and vice-versa.
define("USEFCK",1);

# If you want to upload images to the FCKeditor, you need to specify the location
# of the directory where the images go. This needs to be writable by the webserver,
# and it needs to be in your public document (website) area
# the directory is relative to the root of PHPlist as set above
# This is a potential security risk, so read README.security for more information
define("FCKIMAGES_DIR","/fck_images");

# TinyMCE Support (http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/)
# It is suggested to copy the tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce directory from the
# standard TinyMCE distribution into the public_html/lists/admin/plugins
# directory in order to keep the install clean.
# NOTE: If you enable TinyMCE please disable FCKeditor and vice-versa.
# Set this to 1 to turn on TinyMCE for writing messages:
define("USETINYMCEMESG", 0);
# Set this to 1 to turn on TinyMCE for editing templates:
define("USETINYMCETEMPL", 0);
# Set this to path of the TinyMCE script, relative to the admin directory:
define("TINYMCEPATH", "plugins/tiny_mce/tiny_mce.js");
# Set this to the language you wish to use for TinyMCE:
define("TINYMCELANG", "en");
# Set this to the theme you wish to use. Default options are: simple, default and advanced.
define("TINYMCETHEME", "advanced");
# Set this to any additional options you wish. Please be careful with this as you can
# inadvertantly break TinyMCE. Rever to the TinyMCE documentation for full details.
# Should be in the format: ',option1:"value",option2:"value"' <--- note comma at beginning
define("TINYMCEOPTS", "");
walterps2
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 4:13pm, Sat 18 Dec, 2010

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby walterps2 » 9:09am, Fri 25 Jan, 2013

OK now, i find the solution:

/admin/FCKeditor/editor/fckeditor.html

// Base configuration file.
//LoadScript( '../fckconfig.js' ) ;
LoadScript( '../../?page=fckphplist&action=js3' ) ;

If I comment the second loadscript line and uncomment the firts the editor works.
walterps2
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 4:13pm, Sat 18 Dec, 2010

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby vegron » 3:41am, Sat 24 Aug, 2013

Hi!
Mi FCK Editor toolbar is not showing in Firefox/Chrome/Safari.

I've tried all the above... but it's still not showing!

Any recommendations?

:roll:

Thanks
vegron
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 3:35am, Sat 24 Aug, 2013

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby lostnode » 2:35pm, Wed 28 Aug, 2013

Yes, by default it seems to be turned off, go under Config > Plugins and enable the FCKEditor plugin, this will turn it on on all browsers.
lostnode
PL Nut
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 6:18pm, Fri 23 Aug, 2013

Re: FCKeditor Not showing in Firefox

Postby shayanjameel08 » 11:42am, Mon 14 Oct, 2013

I've tried all the above... but it's still not showing!
shayanjameel08
phpLister
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 7:49am, Sat 12 Oct, 2013


Return to Question & Problems - after installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron