Changing Blacklist parameters in DB

Once you've installed phpList Version 2... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation. This is for Version 2 of phpList (the orange one).

Changing Blacklist parameters in DB

Postby lotte123 » 3:34pm, Mon 19 Mar, 2007

Hi!

I edited the tables _user, _blacklist and _blacklist_data in the database in order to blacklist a user.

But it takes about 5 minutes until I see the changes in admin tool!

Why this?

Greeting
Lotte
lotte123
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 3:04pm, Mon 19 Mar, 2007

Postby SaWey » 4:16pm, Sat 24 Mar, 2007

That is because phplist caches the user data temporarily to increase the performance.
SaWey
PL Master
 
Posts: 192
Joined: 8:28pm, Wed 08 Mar, 2006
Location: Belgium


Return to Question & Problems - after installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests