Images added trough fckeditr as inputs?

Once you've installed phpList Version 2... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation. This is for Version 2 of phpList (the orange one).

Images added trough fckeditr as inputs?

Postby luuuciano » 6:29am, Sun 20 May, 2007

well, I tried to add an image... you know, upload it to the server, etc...
All seems to work ok, but when I receive the message the image is not showed...
So, I check the html code, and I saw this:

Code: Select all
<input>


input???
wich is the idea of that????

is there any way to solve it?


TIA, and sorry for the bad english

luciano
Last edited by luuuciano on 3:59pm, Sun 20 May, 2007, edited 2 times in total.
luuuciano
PL Freak!
 
Posts: 524
Joined: 2:14am, Mon 07 May, 2007

Postby luuuciano » 6:32am, Sun 20 May, 2007

I will have to click html and edit all the input and change it to img?
luuuciano
PL Freak!
 
Posts: 524
Joined: 2:14am, Mon 07 May, 2007

Postby H2B2 » 2:21pm, Sun 20 May, 2007

Did you use a full url for the image?
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby luuuciano » 4:02pm, Sun 20 May, 2007

Yes... it is a full path http://mydomain.com.ar/lists/uploadimages/Snap1.png

sorry I can not paste the code, it is trimmed out...

but the problem is that instead the usual IMG tag, the editor puts an INPUT.....

Have you tried it?
luuuciano
PL Freak!
 
Posts: 524
Joined: 2:14am, Mon 07 May, 2007

Postby H2B2 » 4:23pm, Sun 20 May, 2007

I can't remember having seen this mentioned before on the forum. It might be a problem with FCKeditor.

You can check this by disabling FCKeditor in config.php and then paste the HTML code in the editing window. If that works, you'll at least have a clearer idea where to start debugging.

BTW: you can display the full source code on this forum if you edit your message, paste the code again, and click on 'Disable HTML in this post' on the left hand side of the editing windo.
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby luuuciano » 4:56pm, Sun 20 May, 2007

Here is the code generated by fckeditor:

<input width="786" type="image" height="382" src="http://mydomain.com/lists/uploadimages/Snap1.png" />


In fckeditor I can click over html button, and change it to img... and it works ok

it is like fckeditor add that wrong input tag, instead img... it is strange...
luuuciano
PL Freak!
 
Posts: 524
Joined: 2:14am, Mon 07 May, 2007

Postby H2B2 » 12:48am, Mon 21 May, 2007

Apparently this seems to be a problem (bug?) with FCKeditor as you can see in this thread on the FCKeditor support forum: http://fckeditor.biz/archive/o_t/t_410/ ... input.html
As a workaround, you might try using the image link, instead of the image button to insert an image.

If that doesn't work, you could take a look at the other fix suggested in that thread:
I was having the exact same problems you were. But I figured out how to fix it for PHP. Wherever you are calling the text editor in your page you have to apply "stripslashes". Below is my example:

BEFORE:

<php>BasePath = '../FCKeditor/';
$oFCKeditor->Value = $myrow["message"];
$oFCKeditor->Width = '100%' ;
$oFCKeditor->Create() ;
?>

AFTER: (modifications in red)

<php>BasePath = '../FCKeditor/';
$oFCKeditor->Value = stripslashes($myrow["message"]);
$oFCKeditor->Width = '100%' ;
$oFCKeditor->Create() ;
?>

Hope that helps!
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby luuuciano » 3:51pm, Mon 21 May, 2007

Oops, you are right!
I did not see that there is another image link... :)

so, I think that is correct that behavior, right?
luuuciano
PL Freak!
 
Posts: 524
Joined: 2:14am, Mon 07 May, 2007


Return to Question & Problems - after installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests