404 error config.php pageroot

Questions & Problems about Installing or Upgrading with Version 3 phpList.
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

404 error config.php pageroot

Postby mikegunner » 8:52pm, Mon 05 May, 2014

I have tried different settings for this parameter in config.php:
#$pageroot = '/public_html/dbmgphplists/lists';
#$pageroot = '/public_html/lists';
(# because I tried taking them out).
Config.php is currently in public_html/lists/config and that is in /home1/mydomain

In your guide you say: The assumption is that lists is directly off your root directory/folder, if it is further down, simply add the folders between root and lists (eg: /sub/site/lists).

Is my root directory /home1/mydomain ie above public_html ?

Everything else seems right, as per instructions. I will be grateful for any guidance.

I am trying to test via http://www.domain/lists/

I shouldn't think you will want the tedium of looking at endless files so I won't attach it.

Thank you
Mike Gunner
Spain Madrid time
mikegunner
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 8:27pm, Mon 05 May, 2014

Re: 404 error config.php pageroot

Postby Dragonrider » 6:19am, Tue 06 May, 2014

This should work.

$pageroot = '/lists';
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: 404 error config.php pageroot

Postby mikegunner » 6:05pm, Tue 06 May, 2014

Thank you for looking at this.
I have got something working by moving the lists folder. It is now under my domainname directory rather than under public_html.
I found an old lists directory and compared what was there.
I confess I had also forgotten to put the domain prefix _ for database name and user name.

So I am now proceeding.
It told me I had to set my language (Spanish)
$default_system_language = "es";

However I had this copied from the old system. I don't know if it is OK.
$language_module = "spanish.inc";
I am now initialising. Seems OK. Thank you :P
mikegunner
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 8:27pm, Mon 05 May, 2014


Return to Installing and Upgrading

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest