Only a blank page

Questions & Problems about Installing or Upgrading with Version 3 phpList.
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

Only a blank page

Postby gomi » 9:17am, Mon 19 May, 2014

Hello,
i am trying now for three days to install 3.06 but it won't work. :|

I am susing CentOS - apache2, php 5.4.27, mysql 5.x - all my sites are working including joomla, typo3, neos, wordpress and others... that means there are no errors - the server works fine.

I tried all ways described in the forum but nothing works.
I tried all variations: clean install, without modifying config.php, config with modyfing.
I change the location and so on......
The directives are AllowOverride All
I try it with .htaccess and without
I create different databases etc etc etc..

But i recieve only a HTTP200 blank page - i have no errors in the webserver logs, no errors in the php logs, nothing..
I rename the config. php, and an error occures - thats ok.
All files are in the right place, with the right permission... no errors

Might be bothering a php-module?

Can someone help me ?
Thanks

i try now to install 2.10.19 - now i am recieving a database-connection error.
After correcting this i recieve a blank page :-(
gomi
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 11:54am, Wed 02 Nov, 2005

Re: Only a blank page

Postby Dragonrider » 1:42pm, Mon 19 May, 2014

Sounds like you've got a syntax error in the config/config.php file.

I assume you've altered it to suit your database and maybe even the $pageroot="/lists"; line?

Check that you have not missed something as small as a semi-colon at the end of a line, or a single quote in place of a matching double quote, or vice versa.

This error usually ends up being something simple like the above. :)
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Only a blank page

Postby gomi » 5:14pm, Mon 19 May, 2014

sorry but as described...
i tested it with modified config.php and with the untouched config.php...
nothing changes...
Only when config.php is missing - then a error appears...
:(

i tried it in every way "/" "" "/lists"... etc etc...
nothing changes
gomi
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 11:54am, Wed 02 Nov, 2005

Re: Only a blank page

Postby Dragonrider » 5:36pm, Mon 19 May, 2014

gomi wrote:sorry but as described...
i tested it with modified config.php and with the untouched config.php...
nothing changes...
Only when config.php is missing - then a error appears...
:(

i tried it in every way "/" "" "/lists"... etc etc...
nothing changes

I'm surprised it does not crash when you use an "untouched config.php" as you don't have your database settings, well, set.

What is your $pageroot setting? What path are you using to your install? eg: domain/??
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Only a blank page

Postby gomi » 7:08pm, Mon 19 May, 2014

It's a subdomain list.gomi.at

I tried /... With list.gomi.at
I tried /lists with list.gomi.at/lists

With the correct pageroot.

I dont think that he connect to the dB.
gomi
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 11:54am, Wed 02 Nov, 2005

Re: Only a blank page

Postby Dragonrider » 8:44pm, Mon 19 May, 2014

gomi wrote:It's a subdomain list.gomi.at

I tried /... With list.gomi.at
I tried /lists with list.gomi.at/lists

With the correct pageroot.

I dont think that he connect to the dB.

Okay, so if you are using list then /lists is not going to work.

Please try $pageroot="/list"; and see if that at least finds the installation.

Then we can look at the database.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Only a blank page

Postby gomi » 3:46am, Tue 20 May, 2014

sorry.. but i don't understand..
the subdomain is http://list.gomi.at - like http://www.gomi.at
the pageroot can therefore only be '/lists' or '/'
'/list' changes nothin......
~~
Now the config is in:
http://list.gomi.at/config
http://list.gomi.at/admin
the pageroot is $pageroot = '/';

when i now rename the config.php to config.x the error 'Cannot connect to Database, please check your configuration' appears..

when i now changing the filename back to config.php, with the correct database entries i recieve a blank page....

when i try http://list.gomi.at/admin/setup.php i recieve an error "client denied" thats ok.
When i rename the .htaccess in / and /admin i recieve an invalid request

no errors in php log
no errors in error log
no errors in mysql log
gomi
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 11:54am, Wed 02 Nov, 2005

Re: Only a blank page

Postby duncanc » 8:24am, Tue 20 May, 2014

If your subdomain list.gomi.at has its own web root, then set $pageroot as follows:
Code: Select all
# if you change the path to the phpList system, make the change here as well
# path should be relative to the root directory of your webserver (document root)
$pageroot = '';
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: Only a blank page

Postby Dragonrider » 11:58am, Tue 20 May, 2014

duncanc wrote:If your subdomain list.gomi.at has its own web root, then set $pageroot as follows:
Code: Select all
# if you change the path to the phpList system, make the change here as well
# path should be relative to the root directory of your webserver (document root)
$pageroot = '';


Thanks Duncan!
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Only a blank page

Postby gomi » 5:45pm, Tue 20 May, 2014

i tried this before.

the result is a blank page
gomi
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 11:54am, Wed 02 Nov, 2005

Re: Only a blank page

Postby gomi » 5:47am, Wed 21 May, 2014

it's very funny :roll:
now i activated the .htaccess again and i recieve an error:

You don't have permission to access / on this server
Additionaly, a 403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying... blah blah

the directive in the httpd.conf =

Code: Select all
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName list.gomi.at
DocumentRoot /var/www/html/list.gomi.at

<Directory /var/www/html/list.gomi.at/>
Allow from all
AllowOverride all
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>


I changed <Directory /var/www/html/list.gomi.at/> to <Directory /var/www/html/list.gomi.at> restart the httpd and the error disappears - but - blank page...

I have no idea... :(
gomi
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 11:54am, Wed 02 Nov, 2005

Re: Only a blank page

Postby danwaterloo » 2:02pm, Fri 30 May, 2014

i'd probably break this down to smaller steps...

1. put a simple html file into the 'base' directory... i.e. hello.html, and with the content:

Code: Select all
<html><body> hello world </body></html>


use your browser to see if you can figure out the URL for that page... once you are there, you'll know the directory, and that your website is setup properly.

2. At this point,you might want to put a 'phpinfo.php' page in the directory, to test your php settings.

3. configure your directory in the 'system' 'settings' page.
4. go to the config.php (on the server), and verify the directories.

At that point, you should be able to get to the /lists/ directory using the web interface, and you'll see a page indicating that the web server can see the phpinstallations.

5. if you then go to the /lists/admin/ directory (via the web interface), you'll probably get a page that says that you need to initialize your database .
danwaterloo
PL Master
 
Posts: 276
Joined: 3:51am, Wed 30 Oct, 2013
Location: http://www.phplistsupport.com


Return to Installing and Upgrading

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests