Cron doesnt work after update

Questions & Problems about Installing or Upgrading with Version 3 phpList.
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

Cron doesnt work after update

Postby dominique » 2:32pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Hi!

I'm lost since the update I made. I've updated from 2 to 3.0.11. I read the forum and the documentation, and come out this new cron job on hostmonster:
Code: Select all
php /home8/ACCOUNT/public_html/mailinglist/lists/admin/index.php -p processqueue -c login=xxx password=xxx /home8/ACCOUNT/public_html/mailinglist/lists/config/config.php > /home8/ACCOUNT/public_html/mailinglist/lists/admin/logqueue.txt


but nothing happend...
I've also try this one:
Code: Select all
USER=xxx; export USER; php /home8/ACCOUNT/public_html/mailinglist/lists/admin/index.php -pprocessqueue -c /home8/ACCOUNT/public_html/mailinglist/lists/config/config.php > /home8/ACCOUNT/public_html/mailinglist/lists/admin/logqueue.txt


same result. I've no error in the logqueue.txt, just a standard html output, but no mail was sent.

What I am doing wrong?
I can send test email, and the cron was working before the update. A lot of thx for your help.

Regards,
Dom
dominique
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2:21pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby duncanc » 3:30pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Your second command is correct. Can you show what has been written to the logqueue.txt file?
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby dominique » 4:34pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Hi!

Here are the output of the commandline:
Code: Select all
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=p6rv8f1dbh59gqu3o3319m0r46; path=/

Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT

Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0

Pragma: no-cache

X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge

X-Robots-Tag: noindex

Content-type: text/html



Warning: commandline only works well with the cli version of PHP<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd" >
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en" dir="ltr">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache, must-revalidate" />
<link rev="made" href="mailto:info%40phplist.com" />
<link rel="home" href="http://www.phplist.com" title="phplist homepage" />
<link rel="license" href="http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html" title="GNU General Public License" />
<meta name="Author" content="Michiel Dethmers - http://www.phplist.com" />
<meta name="Copyright" content="Michiel Dethmers, phpList Ltd - http://phplist.com" />
<meta name="Powered-By" content="phplist version 3.0.11" />
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<link rel="SHORTCUT ICON" id="favicon" href="./images/phplist.ico" />
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1, maximum-scale=1" />

<!-- initial styles and JS from basic application -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery-1.7.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery-ui-1.8.1.all.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery.tools.scrollable.js"></script>
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="js/phplistapp.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="css/reset.css" />
<link href="css/jquery-ui-1.8.1.all.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="css/app.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="css/menu.css" />

<!-- now override the above with the styles and JS from the UI theme -->
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="ui/dressprow/js/jquery.tablednd.js"></script>
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="ui/dressprow/js/phplist.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/base.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/layout.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/skeleton.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/style.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/gray.css" />

<!-- Style for rtl language <link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/style_rtl.css" /> -->

<title>phpList :: PHPlist :: Dashboard</title><script type="text/javascript" src="ui/dressprow/js/jcarousellite_1.0.1.min.js" ></script>
<link rel="icon" href="./images/phplist.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="apple-touch-icon" href="./images/phplist-touch-icon.png" />
<link rel="apple-touch-icon-precomposed" href="./images/phplist-touch-icon.png" />
</head>
<body class="login">
<div id="dialog"></div><div id="hiddendiv"></div>

<div id="container" class="container_24 container">
   <div id="header" class="grid_24 sixteen columns">
      <div id="logo"><a href="http://www.phplist.com" target="_blank"><img src="ui/dressprow/images/branding.png" alt="phpList, email newsletter manager, logo" title="phpList, the world's most popular Open Source newsletter manager" /></a></div>
      <div id="logged">
<a id="login" href="./?page=home">Login</a>       </div>
   </div>
   <!-- end .grid_24 -->
   <div class="clear"></div>
   <div id="navigation" class="grid_24 sixteen columns">
<div id="main-menu" class=" fourteen columns alpha">
</div>
<div class="two columns omega">
<span id="menu-button"><span>Menu</span></span>
</div>
</div>
<div id="globalhelp">
    <div class="content">
        <div class="text">
            <p>Please login to continue</p>
        </div>
    </div>
    <div class="buttonhelp open">HELP</div>
    <div class="buttonhelp close">HELP</div>
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
<div id="content" class="grid_20 twelve columns">
<div id="wrapp">
<div id="progressbar"></div>
<!-- content start here -->
<h4 class="pagetitle">dashboard</h4><noscript><div class="note d533fc9acf638d1"><a href="./?page=login&amp;action=hidenote&amp;note=d533fc9acf638d1" class="hide ajaxable" title="Close this box">Hide</a><p>phpList will work without Javascript, but it will be easier to use if you switch it on.</p></div></noscript><div ></div>

<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
if (!navigator.cookieEnabled) {
  document.writeln('<div class="error">In order to login, you need to enable cookies in your browser<\/div>');
}
//]]>
</script>
<form method="post" id="login-form" action="">
  <input type="hidden" name="page" value="home" />
  <table class="loginPassUpdate" width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0">
    <tr><td><span class="general">Name:</span></td></tr>
    <tr><td><input type="text" name="login" value="" size="30"  autofocus="autofocus" /></td></tr>    <tr><td><span class="general">Password:</span></td></tr>    <tr><td><input type="password" name="password" value="" size="30" /></td></tr>    <tr><td><input class="submit" type="submit" name="process" value="Continue" /></td></tr>  </table></form><form method="post" id="forgotpassword-form" action=""><div class="login"><p>Forgot Password? Enter your email address: </p><input type="text" name="forgotpassword" value="" size="30" />  <input class="submit" type="submit" name="process" value="Send Password" />  <div class="clear"></div></div></form>

<!---->       </div>
    </div> <!-- end #content -->

    <div id="right-bar" class="grid_4 four columns">
        <div id="context-menu" class="menutableright block">
            <h3>Navigation</h3>
            <ul class="contextmenu"><li class="shade0"><a href="./?page=home&tk=9063" title="Go to the dashboard page">Dashboard</a><br /></li><li class="shade0"><a href="./?page=about&tk=9063" title="More information about the phpList application">about phpList</a><br /></li></ul>        </div>
        <div id="recent" class="menutableright block">
                    </div>
       <div id="language">
           
 <div id="languageswitcher">
       <form name="languageswitchform" method="post" action="">
           <select name="setlanguage" onchange="document.languageswitchform.submit()">
                 <option value="ca" >Català</option>
                 <option value="da" >danske</option>
                 <option value="de" >Deutsch</option>
                 <option value="en" selected="selected">english</option>
                 <option value="es" >espa&ntilde;ol</option>
                 <option value="es_AR" >espa&ntilde;ol (Argentina)</option>
                 <option value="fr" >française</option>
                 <option value="it" >italiano</option>
                 <option value="hu" >magyar</option>
                 <option value="nl" >Nederlands</option>
                 <option value="pl" >polski</option>
                 <option value="pt_BR" >portugu&ecirc;s (Brazil)</option>
                 <option value="sl" >Slovenian</option>
                 <option value="fi" >suomi</option>
                 <option value="sv" >svenska</option>
                 <option value="zh_TW" >Traditional Chinese</option>
                 <option value="vi" >Việt</option>
                 <option value="nl_BE" >Vlaams</option>
                 <option value="el" >ελληνικά</option>
                 <option value="ru" >русский</option>
                 <option value="he" >עברית</option>
                 <option value="ar" >العربية</option>
                 <option value="fa" >فارسی</option>
                 <option value="ja" >日本語</option>
                 <option value="zh_CN" >简体中文</option>
            </select>
       </form>
 </div>        </div>
   </div><!-- end #right-bar -->
   
   <div class="clear"></div>

</div> <!-- end #container -->

<div id="footer">
    <div class="container">
            <a target="_blank" href="http://phplist.com">&copy; phpList ltd.</a> - v3.0.11        <div class="right">
            <a target="_blank" href="http://resources.phplist.com">Resources</a>&nbsp; | 
            <a target="_blank" href="http://www.twitter.com/phplist"><img src="ui/dressprow/images/twitter.png" /></a>
        </div>
    </div>
</div>

</body></html>


Is it correct?
I'm lost...

Dom
dominique
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2:21pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby duncanc » 5:01pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

The way that phplist runs from a cron job has changed quite a bit in phplist 3 but it doesn't seem to be working for you.

Do you mind adding a line to your admin/index.php file to try to show what is different in your php configuration? Can you add this line
Code: Select all
  var_dump($_SERVER);


so that the file then starts with
Code: Select all
<?php

@ob_start();
$er = error_reporting(0);
# check for commandline and cli version
if (!isset($_SERVER["SERVER_NAME"]) && PHP_SAPI != "cli") {
  var_dump($_SERVER);
  print "Warning: commandline only works well with the cli version of PHP";
}

Run the cron job again and post the output written to the log file.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby dominique » 5:41pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Hi!

Here are the result:
Code: Select all
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=gj325j96nrn9apbvfetnsf9vi5; path=/

Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT

Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0

Pragma: no-cache

X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge

X-Robots-Tag: noindex

Content-type: text/html



array(13) {
  ["MAILTO"]=>
  string(0) ""
  ["SHELL"]=>
  string(31) "/usr/local/cpanel/bin/jailshell"
  ["USER"]=>
  string(8) "cronuser"
  ["PATH"]=>
  string(53) "/ramdisk/php/54/bin:/usr/php/54/usr/bin:/usr/bin:/bin"
  ["PWD"]=>
  string(15) "/home8/ACCOUNT"
  ["LANG"]=>
  string(11) "en_US.UTF-8"
  ["SHLVL"]=>
  string(1) "1"
  ["HOME"]=>
  string(15) "/home8/ACCOUNT"
  ["LOGNAME"]=>
  string(8) "ACCOUNT"
  ["_"]=>
  string(23) "/usr/php/54/usr/bin/php"
  ["PHP_SELF"]=>
  string(0) ""
  ["REQUEST_TIME_FLOAT"]=>
  float(1422812101.748)
  ["REQUEST_TIME"]=>
  int(1422812101)
}
Warning: commandline only works well with the cli version of PHP<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd" >
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en" dir="ltr">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache, must-revalidate" />
<link rev="made" href="mailto:info%40phplist.com" />
<link rel="home" href="http://www.phplist.com" title="phplist homepage" />
<link rel="license" href="http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html" title="GNU General Public License" />
<meta name="Author" content="Michiel Dethmers - http://www.phplist.com" />
<meta name="Copyright" content="Michiel Dethmers, phpList Ltd - http://phplist.com" />
<meta name="Powered-By" content="phplist version 3.0.11" />
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<link rel="SHORTCUT ICON" id="favicon" href="./images/phplist.ico" />
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1, maximum-scale=1" />

<!-- initial styles and JS from basic application -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery-1.7.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery-ui-1.8.1.all.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery.tools.scrollable.js"></script>
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="js/phplistapp.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="css/reset.css" />
<link href="css/jquery-ui-1.8.1.all.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="css/app.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="css/menu.css" />

<!-- now override the above with the styles and JS from the UI theme -->
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="ui/dressprow/js/jquery.tablednd.js"></script>
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="ui/dressprow/js/phplist.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/base.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/layout.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/skeleton.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/style.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/gray.css" />

<!-- Style for rtl language <link rel="stylesheet" href="ui/dressprow/css/style_rtl.css" /> -->

<title>phpList :: PHPlist :: Dashboard</title><script type="text/javascript" src="ui/dressprow/js/jcarousellite_1.0.1.min.js" ></script>
<link rel="icon" href="./images/phplist.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="apple-touch-icon" href="./images/phplist-touch-icon.png" />
<link rel="apple-touch-icon-precomposed" href="./images/phplist-touch-icon.png" />
</head>
<body class="login">
<div id="dialog"></div><div id="hiddendiv"></div>

<div id="container" class="container_24 container">
   <div id="header" class="grid_24 sixteen columns">
      <div id="logo"><a href="http://www.phplist.com" target="_blank"><img src="ui/dressprow/images/branding.png" alt="phpList, email newsletter manager, logo" title="phpList, the world's most popular Open Source newsletter manager" /></a></div>
      <div id="logged">
<a id="login" href="./?page=home">Login</a>       </div>
   </div>
   <!-- end .grid_24 -->
   <div class="clear"></div>
   <div id="navigation" class="grid_24 sixteen columns">
<div id="main-menu" class=" fourteen columns alpha">
</div>
<div class="two columns omega">
<span id="menu-button"><span>Menu</span></span>
</div>
</div>
<div id="globalhelp">
    <div class="content">
        <div class="text">
            <p>Please login to continue</p>
        </div>
    </div>
    <div class="buttonhelp open">HELP</div>
    <div class="buttonhelp close">HELP</div>
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
<div id="content" class="grid_20 twelve columns">
<div id="wrapp">
<div id="progressbar"></div>
<!-- content start here -->
<h4 class="pagetitle">dashboard</h4><noscript><div class="note d533fc9acf638d1"><a href="./?page=login&amp;action=hidenote&amp;note=d533fc9acf638d1" class="hide ajaxable" title="Close this box">Hide</a><p>phpList will work without Javascript, but it will be easier to use if you switch it on.</p></div></noscript><div ></div>

<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
if (!navigator.cookieEnabled) {
  document.writeln('<div class="error">In order to login, you need to enable cookies in your browser<\/div>');
}
//]]>
</script>
<form method="post" id="login-form" action="">
  <input type="hidden" name="page" value="home" />
  <table class="loginPassUpdate" width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0">
    <tr><td><span class="general">Name:</span></td></tr>
    <tr><td><input type="text" name="login" value="" size="30"  autofocus="autofocus" /></td></tr>    <tr><td><span class="general">Password:</span></td></tr>    <tr><td><input type="password" name="password" value="" size="30" /></td></tr>    <tr><td><input class="submit" type="submit" name="process" value="Continue" /></td></tr>  </table></form><form method="post" id="forgotpassword-form" action=""><div class="login"><p>Forgot Password? Enter your email address: </p><input type="text" name="forgotpassword" value="" size="30" />  <input class="submit" type="submit" name="process" value="Send Password" />  <div class="clear"></div></div></form>

<!---->       </div>
    </div> <!-- end #content -->

    <div id="right-bar" class="grid_4 four columns">
        <div id="context-menu" class="menutableright block">
            <h3>Navigation</h3>
            <ul class="contextmenu"><li class="shade0"><a href="./?page=home&tk=8390aa1ff4d06db" title="Go to the dashboard page">Dashboard</a><br /></li><li class="shade0"><a href="./?page=about&tk=8390aa1ff4d06db" title="More information about the phpList application">about phpList</a><br /></li></ul>        </div>
        <div id="recent" class="menutableright block">
                    </div>
       <div id="language">
           
 <div id="languageswitcher">
       <form name="languageswitchform" method="post" action="">
           <select name="setlanguage" onchange="document.languageswitchform.submit()">
                 <option value="ca" >Català</option>
                 <option value="da" >danske</option>
                 <option value="de" >Deutsch</option>
                 <option value="en" selected="selected">english</option>
                 <option value="es" >espa&ntilde;ol</option>
                 <option value="es_AR" >espa&ntilde;ol (Argentina)</option>
                 <option value="fr" >française</option>
                 <option value="it" >italiano</option>
                 <option value="hu" >magyar</option>
                 <option value="nl" >Nederlands</option>
                 <option value="pl" >polski</option>
                 <option value="pt_BR" >portugu&ecirc;s (Brazil)</option>
                 <option value="sl" >Slovenian</option>
                 <option value="fi" >suomi</option>
                 <option value="sv" >svenska</option>
                 <option value="zh_TW" >Traditional Chinese</option>
                 <option value="vi" >Việt</option>
                 <option value="nl_BE" >Vlaams</option>
                 <option value="el" >ελληνικά</option>
                 <option value="ru" >русский</option>
                 <option value="he" >עברית</option>
                 <option value="ar" >العربية</option>
                 <option value="fa" >فارسی</option>
                 <option value="ja" >日本語</option>
                 <option value="zh_CN" >简体中文</option>
            </select>
       </form>
 </div>        </div>
   </div><!-- end #right-bar -->
   
   <div class="clear"></div>

</div> <!-- end #container -->

<div id="footer">
    <div class="container">
            <a target="_blank" href="http://phplist.com">&copy; phpList ltd.</a> - v3.0.11        <div class="right">
            <a target="_blank" href="http://resources.phplist.com">Resources</a>&nbsp; | 
            <a target="_blank" href="http://www.twitter.com/phplist"><img src="ui/dressprow/images/twitter.png" /></a>
        </div>
    </div>
</div>

</body></html>


Any idea?

Dom
dominique
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2:21pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby duncanc » 6:12pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

It looks like the way that phplist tries to identify command line processing is not going to work in your case. That probably needs more investigation on what needs changing but as an alternative can you try this command
where xxx is "Secret for remote processing" on the Settings page
Code: Select all
USER=xxx; export USER; php /home8/ACCOUNT/public_html/mailinglist/lists/admin/index.php page=processqueue secret=xxx > /home8/ACCOUNT/public_html/mailinglist/lists/admin/logqueue.txt
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby dominique » 6:47pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Great. I've something new now:
Code: Select all
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=6130j88s76fjal0ttgt63l2me7; path=/

Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT

Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0

Pragma: no-cache

X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge

X-Robots-Tag: noindex

Content-type: text/html



{"campaign":1,"num_users_for_message":0,"batch_count":10,"batch_total":600,"sendemail returned false total":0,"send blocked by domain throttle":0,"add attachment error":0,"sendemail returned false":0,"sentastest":0,"failed_sent":0,"invalid":0,"sent":10,"status":1,"total_users_for_message 390":2158,"processed_users_for_message 390":11,"failed_sent_for_message 390":0,"sent_users_for_message 390":10,"delaysend":3539}


Seems that it start the campaign. Right?
With this job, do I need to run it each 10 minutes?

I've a host limit of 600 per hours. And seems that only 10 are sent.

Dom
dominique
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2:21pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby duncanc » 6:53pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

That does look like the message is beiing sent.
You can see whether the campaign is being sent on the Campaigns page. There should be some numbers on how many have been sent, remaining etc.

If your limit is 600/hour then I suggest running the cron job every 10 minutes with a batch size of 100 and a throttle of 1s. phplist will then send 100 emails and then stop. The cron job will then start it again regularly.
Set the batch period to a small value, say 5s.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby dominique » 7:01pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Brillant. Campaign has start! I just change all the settings in config and set the cron to */10 according your input. Let's see in a few minutes :D
dominique
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2:21pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby dominique » 7:13pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

It's working ! Numbers increase, mails are sent out.
I really apprectiate you help. Top class!!! You rules.

Didnt know this secret key things. I didnt read about it in the documentation. Happy all is working fine again. It will finish in a couple of hours, so I wish you an nice evening!

Dom
dominique
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2:21pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby dominique » 7:59pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

I just notice that it send 10 per 10, not 100.

My config:
define("MAILQUEUE_BATCH_SIZE",100);
define("MAILQUEUE_BATCH_PERIOD",5);
define('MAILQUEUE_THROTTLE',1);

Are the batch size overwrite somewhere? Will take days or weeks to send :D
Any idea?

Dom
dominique
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2:21pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby duncanc » 9:24pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

The event log should have a set of events for each batch. That might provide some information on what is happening.

If that doesn't help then try increasing the frequency of the cron job and decrease the batch size.
A batch size of 10 would need the cron job to run every minute in order to send 600/hour.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby dominique » 2:51pm, Mon 02 Feb, 2015

I've look at the event log and I receive a lot of:
Code: Select all
Error sending email to xxx@xxx.com Could not instantiate mail function.


Now my campaign are all sent. What does it mean this error?

Dom
dominique
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2:21pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby dominique » 3:17pm, Mon 02 Feb, 2015

I contact Hostmonster, they set back the limit to 150 per hours. Now again on 600.
Must be explain these error. Let see what happen whith the next campaign.

Dom
dominique
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2:21pm, Sun 01 Feb, 2015

Re: Cron doesnt work after update

Postby duncanc » 5:57pm, Mon 02 Feb, 2015

The error "could not instantiate ..." often happens when the rate at which phplist is sending is too high, or the "From" email address is not allowed.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Next

Return to Installing and Upgrading

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest