You don't have permissions to browse server - CKEditor

Questions & Problems about Installing or Upgrading with Version 3 phpList.
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

You don't have permissions to browse server - CKEditor

Postby Scorpio26 » 9:57am, Tue 17 Feb, 2015

Situation
CKeditor + Insert image. When I click on "find on server" i've the errore
Code: Select all
You don't have permissions to browse server


informations
phplist
- version 3.0.12
plugin:
- CKEditor plugi
- version: 2014-12-21
- installation URL: https://github.com/bramley/phplist-plug ... master.zip

Path to CKeditor:
- plugins/CKEditorPlugin/ckeditor
Path to CKeditor custom configuration file

Width in px of CKeditor Area
- 600
Height in px of CKeditor Area
- 600
Allow templates to be edited as full HTML pages
- Yes
Allow messages to be edited as full HTML pages
- Yes
Path to KCFinder
- plugins/CKEditorPlugin/kcfinder
File system path to the upload image directory. Usually leave this emtpy.
-
Name of the image subdirectory of the file upload directory
- image
Name of the files subdirectory of the file upload directory
- files
Name of the flash subdirectory of the file upload directory
- flash


foder with images
- public_html/phplist/uploadimages

settings in phplist/config/config.php
define("USEFCK",0);
define("FCKIMAGES_DIR","/phplist/uploadimages");
define('UPLOADIMAGES_DIR',"/phplist/uploadimages");
. . . . .
define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","plugins");


code were the error is generated
phplist/admin/plugins/CKEditorPlugin/kcfinder/core/class/browser.php


public function action() {
$act = isset($_GET['act']) ? $_GET['act'] : "browser";
if (!method_exists($this, "act_$act"))
$act = "browser";
$this->action = $act;
$method = "act_$act";

if ($this->config['disabled']) {
$message = $this->label("You don't have permissions to browse server.");
if (in_array($act, array("browser", "upload")) ||
(substr($act, 0, 8) == "download")
)
$this->backMsg($message);
else {
header("Content-Type: text/plain; charset={$this->charset}");
die(json_encode(array('error' => $message)));
}
}


I don't understant what is disabled !
Code: Select all
 if ($this->config['disabled']) {
            $message = $this->label("You don't have permissions to browse server.");


NOTE
if use fckeditor I have no problems but is less powerful
Scorpio26
phpLister
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 5:27pm, Sat 08 Nov, 2014

Re: You don't have permissions to browse server - CKEditor

Postby Dragonrider » 10:41am, Tue 17 Feb, 2015

I'm going to guess you are using the quickstart phplist/config/config.php file and have not set the correct path for $pageroot

By default, phpList expects to find the installation in public_html/lists/ and not public_html/phplist/ where you have it.

As detailed at the start of your config.php file
Code: Select all
* The minimum requirements to get phpList working are in this file.
* If you are interested in tweaking more options, check out the config_extended.php file
* or visit http://resources.phplist.com/system/config
*
* ** NOTE: To use options from config_extended.php, you need to copy them to this file **


So add to your config.php file the following lines:
Code: Select all
# if you change the path to the phpList system, make the change here as well
# path should be relative to the root directory of your webserver (document root)
$pageroot = '/phplist';


See if that helps to point your phpList installation to look for the correct directory.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: You don't have permissions to browse server - CKEditor

Postby Scorpio26 » 11:57am, Tue 17 Feb, 2015

Thank you Dragonrider

In config.php file I have
Code: Select all
$table_prefix = $usertable_prefix = 'phplist_';define('CHECK_REFERRER',false);
@ini_set('upload_tmp_dir',dirname(dirname(__FILE__)).'/tmp'); if ( @ini_get('session.save_handler') === 'files' ) @ini_set('session.save_path',dirname(dirname(__FILE__)).'/tmp');
$pageroot = '/phplist';


The problem may be in kcfinder

Infact I read http://kcfinder.sunhater.com/install
If I change the file
phplist/admin/plugins/CKEditorPlugin/kcfinder/conf/config.php

Code: Select all
// GENERAL SETTINGS
/*
    'disabled' => true,
    'uploadURL' => "upload",
    'uploadDir' => "",
    'theme' => "default",
*/

    'disabled' => false,
    'uploadURL' => "/phplist/uploadimages",
    'uploadDir' => "",
    'theme' => "default",


In this way the KCFinder works !

The security problem is reported in http://kcfinder.sunhater.com/install
By default KCFinder is disabled. If you just set this setting to false all public visitors can upload and manage files on your web site. It is recommended to override this setting with sesssion configuration so only authenticated users can use KCFinder.


But is not possible change KCFinder state in phplist/admin/?page=configure
Scorpio26
phpLister
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 5:27pm, Sat 08 Nov, 2014

Re: You don't have permissions to browse server - CKEditor

Postby duncanc » 3:47pm, Tue 17 Feb, 2015

The plugin will set 'disabled' to be false under normal circumstances.

But you seem to have been modifying phplist code and the plugin code so it is hard to say whether there is a real problem or your changes have created a problem.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London


Return to Installing and Upgrading

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron