Cron job used on version 2 do not work in version 3?

Once you've installed phpList... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

Cron job used on version 2 do not work in version 3?

Postby luuuciano » 4:39pm, Tue 24 Sep, 2013

Hello everybody!

In previous phplists installations, using version 2.x I have used this method to process the queue:

a cron job
*/60 * * * * /home/username/processqueue.php

That file using 755 permission, and having this content:

#!/usr/bin/php
<?php
include('http://www.domainname.com/lists/admin/index.php?page=processqueue&login=useradmin&password=adminpassword');
?>

And that worked flawlessly!

But now in phplist 3... it looks like it does not... :(
Maybe because the page=processqueue calls the process using an iframe?
It looks like version 2 processqueue do not uses iframe......

Any idea?


Maybe using something like this???
include('http://www.domainname.com/lists/admin/index.php?page=pageaction&action=processqueue&ajaxed=true&login=useradmin&password=adminpassword');

that should work?

mmmmm, tried it... but it is like the page keeps loading for ever... or something else
luuuciano
PL Freak!
 
Posts: 524
Joined: 2:14am, Mon 07 May, 2007

Re: Cron job used on version 2 do not work in version 3?

Postby duncanc » 5:01pm, Tue 24 Sep, 2013

Remove "ajaxed=true" as that is what makes it reload when run in a browser.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: Cron job used on version 2 do not work in version 3?

Postby luuuciano » 7:18pm, Tue 24 Sep, 2013

It is alive! It works!

Thanks a lot
luuuciano
PL Freak!
 
Posts: 524
Joined: 2:14am, Mon 07 May, 2007


Return to Questions and Problems after Installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest