FPDF not showing on Admin interface v3.0.8

Once you've installed phpList... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

FPDF not showing on Admin interface v3.0.8

Postby johntrot » 5:38pm, Tue 23 Sep, 2014

Using:
phplist v3.0.8
php v5.3.28
mysqli v5.5.37-percona-sure1
Chrome v37.0.2062.120 m
FPDF v1.7

after install I have got everything working except fpdf. I can not find anywhere in the campaign to access or use it.

the config file is using:
define('FPDF_FONTPATH', '/home/xxxx/www/www/custom/fpdf/font/');
require('/home/xxxx/www/www/custom/fpdf/fpdf.php');
define("USE_PDF",1);
$pdf_font = 'Times';
$pdf_fontstyle = '';
$pdf_fontsize = 14;

any support would be appreciated, and thanks in advance for your time, advice, and help.
John B
johntrot
PL Geek
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 8:28pm, Fri 01 Apr, 2005

Re: FPDF not showing on Admin interface v3.0.12

Postby Vinutha » 1:03pm, Mon 06 Apr, 2015

Am also facing the same issue..Please help!!!
Vinutha
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 12:56pm, Mon 06 Apr, 2015

Re: FPDF not showing on Admin interface v3.0.8

Postby Dragonrider » 5:02pm, Mon 06 Apr, 2015

I've never used it myself, but looking at the config file, have you installed FPDF itself, neither of you mention this.

It's also highly unlikely that your FDPF_FONTPATH would have two /www in the url.

Check if you can find the font folder on the path you have defined.

Code: Select all
# if you want to be able to send your messages as PDF attachments, you need to install
# FPDF (http://www.fpdf.org) and set these variables accordingly

# define('FPDF_FONTPATH','/home/pdf/font/');
# require('fpdf.php');
# define("USE_PDF",1);
# $pdf_font = 'Times';
# $pdf_fontstyle = '';
# $pdf_fontsize = 14;


@Vinutha - You need to tell us what you have done, as "facing same issue" is no help whatsoever to anyone who may have the knowledge you need, sorry, but until info is given, we're all in the dark here. Regards
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: FPDF not showing on Admin interface v3.0.8

Postby Vinutha » 6:50am, Tue 07 Apr, 2015

I have Downloaded FPDF and added into lists folder, and uncommented the below code in config file.

define('FPDF_FONTPATH','fpdf/font/');
require('fpdf/fpdf.php');
define("USE_PDF",1);
$pdf_font = 'Times';
$pdf_fontstyle = '';
$pdf_fontsize = 14;

but i didnt get any result.it doesnot gave option of PDF in admin panel while sending Campaign
Vinutha
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 12:56pm, Mon 06 Apr, 2015

Re: FPDF not showing on Admin interface v3.0.8

Postby duncanc » 7:25am, Tue 07 Apr, 2015

It looks like that section of the config file applied to phplist 2 and hasn't been removed for phplist 3. The code to recognise those setttings and offer the choice to send as PDF has been removed in phplist 3.

The misleading config file should be raised as a bug on Mantis https://mantis.phplist.com/view_all_bug_page.php.
In phplist 3 additional send formats need to be provided by plugins, but I am not aware of a plugin that supports sending as a PDF.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: FPDF not showing on Admin interface v3.0.8

Postby johntrot » 2:36am, Wed 08 Apr, 2015

After 5 months without a reply or comment I decided to forget trying to setup and use the fpdf.
Some time ago, I deleted the fpdf info from the config file and forgot about it.
At the time, I was simply trying to configure each item in the confg file to see if the things I wasn't using helped or improved the use of the program.

When I said, "after install" in the original post I was talking about the fpdf v 1.7 program. I just didn't make that clear, I guess.

Actually, my FDPF_FONTPATH does have two /www in the url. All of the other paths with /www/www/ that I use work correctly.

Even after 6 months I am glad to get an answer and know that I wasn't missing a step somewhere causing it not to work.

Thanks
John B
johntrot
PL Geek
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 8:28pm, Fri 01 Apr, 2005


Return to Questions and Problems after Installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron