KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Once you've installed phpList... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby expresso » 9:01pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

I've just installed a clean (automatic) install of CKEditor and KCFinder.

The EDITOR works fine, the UPLOAD function works fine, but the BROWSE function hangs until Chrome returns a "Unresponsive Pages" error.

What could be wrong?
expresso
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 8:55pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby duncanc » 10:05pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

By "browse" do you mean the "Browse server" button?

Try acccessing the button's url directly, similar to this but adjust for your phplist installation:
Code: Select all
http://www.xxx.com/lists/admin/plugins/CKEditorPlugin/kcfinder/browse.php?opener=ckeditor&type=image&CKEditor=message&CKEditorFuncNum=1&langCode=en-gb
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby expresso » 10:25pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

Yes - I do mean the "Browse Server" button.

Using the URL in it's own window didn't help - the window shows it's loading icon (spinning in the title tab) but nothing loads. After a while Chrome reports an "Unresponsive" error. (I had the same URL already)

More Info:

Uploads are going to http://www.mydomain.com/images/images

How can I move up the directory tree so that uploads will go to images/uploads and I'll end up able to browse all my images, not just the ones we upload via CKEditor?
expresso
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 8:55pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby expresso » 11:42pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

Follow-up question :

I've limited my edits to phplist/config and CKEditor/config.

Do I need to make edits to KCFinder/config or does it get its necessary parameters passed to it?
expresso
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 8:55pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby duncanc » 7:09am, Wed 03 Dec, 2014

I don't understand what you have changed.
Do you mean the phplist config.php file, which is usually lists/config/config.php?

And you do not need to make any changes to the plugin at all. The configuration is through the Settings page. Please see the installation instructions on GitHub and confirm that you have followed them. Otherwise I am wasting my time.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby expresso » 12:38pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014

OK... I'll try to be clear.

Clean install. Nice and new.

I setup my lists/config - everything worked and I could use fck (but MCE looks better...)

I added MCE using your installation url and followed the instructions for setup. From GitHub.

I can upload, but I can't browse (no error, just open window that times out). And when I upload, images go where they should, and have proper url.

I've read LOTS of posts and tried to resolve this problem without asking for help. But it doesn't work.

Yes - per some "advice" I tried setting variables in the plug-in and in the config file - didn't help.

So... Do you have any ideas that might help? I'd like to make this work.

------------
EDIT: Came in this morning to continue working on this problem. Tried using Internet Explorer - works fine. Chrome (Version 39.0.2171.71 m) fails.

EDIT 2: Frustrated, so I deleted and re-installed. Now the EDITOR works fine and the UPLOAD function works fine (both platforms).

When I try to upload images I get code (both platforms):

Code: Select all
<?php

/** This file is part of KCFinder project
  *
  *      @desc Browser calling script
  *   @package KCFinder
  *   @version 3.12
  *    @author Pavel Tzonkov <sunhater@sunhater.com>
  * @copyright 2010-2014 KCFinder Project
  *   @license http://opensource.org/licenses/GPL-3.0 GPLv3
  *   @license http://opensource.org/licenses/LGPL-3.0 LGPLv3
  *      @link http://kcfinder.sunhater.com
  */

require "core/bootstrap.php";
$browser = "kcfinder\\browser"; // To execute core/bootstrap.php on older
$browser = new $browser();      // PHP versions (even PHP 4)
$browser->action();

?>


PLEASE - HELP!
Last edited by expresso on 4:21pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014, edited 1 time in total.
expresso
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 8:55pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby duncanc » 4:19pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014

Which editor are you trying to use? Initially you referred to CKEditor and KCFinder but in the previous post referred to MCE (presumably TinyMCE)?

What values do you have in your config.php file for the plugin directory PLUGIN_ROOTDIR and the image upload directory UPLOADIMAGES_DIR?
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby expresso » 4:22pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014

define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","plugins");

define("UPLOADIMAGES_DIR","images");

Sorry...got confused. Too many parts. MCE appears in the config.php. Got me mixed up.

Installed phpList with fck - works, fck is lame.

Upgraded to CKEditor with KCFinder from your URL. Turned off fck.

Everything works now except BROWSE (which returns the code above).
expresso
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 8:55pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby duncanc » 4:52pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014

When I try to upload images I get code (both platforms):

Do you mean "Browse Server", as you have just said that upload works fine?

Let me try to summarise, now when you click the "Browse Server" button on the image pop-up you get another window that contains the php code that you showed. This happens for both Chrome and Internet Explorer.

That code is the browse.php file used in this URL
Code: Select all
http://www.xxx.com/lists/admin/plugins/CKEditorPlugin/kcfinder/browse.php?opener=ckeditor&type=image&CKEditor=message&CKEditorFuncNum=1&langCode=en-gb

If you now go to that url directly does the same happen?

Obviously I cannot repeat this problem but I guess that your web server is serving that file directly instead of treating it as a php file. You can check the web server access logs to confirm that and also look at the web server error log.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby expresso » 5:08pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014

YES. The web server is serving that file directly instead of treating it as a php file.

But why?

The upload.php is in the same directory and has the same 644 permissions.
expresso
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 8:55pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby duncanc » 9:40am, Thu 04 Dec, 2014

In one of your earlier posts you said that it worked in Internet Explorer.
Tried using Internet Explorer - works fine.

So possibly removing the plugin entirely and reinstalling might work.

Do you have any other web applications installed that might be having a side-effect. Maybe something in a .htaccess file?
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

Postby expresso » 4:03pm, Thu 04 Dec, 2014

Ok...I did another clean sweep and re-install.

All functions work when using Internet Explorer; only the BROWSE function does not work in Chrome (Chrome spins for a long time and responds with "These pages are unresponsive"). I tried it on another PC (with no Chrome Extensions) and have the same result.

I'm pretty much a Chrome guy, but unless someone has a good answer, it looks like I'll use IE for my mailings.

I've never made any changes to .htaccess, and it does work on IE, so I'm disinclined to think that .htaccess could be the problem.
expresso
phpLister
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 8:55pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014


Return to Questions and Problems after Installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest