Page 1 of 1

KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 9:01pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014
by expresso
I've just installed a clean (automatic) install of CKEditor and KCFinder.

The EDITOR works fine, the UPLOAD function works fine, but the BROWSE function hangs until Chrome returns a "Unresponsive Pages" error.

What could be wrong?

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 10:05pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014
by duncanc
By "browse" do you mean the "Browse server" button?

Try acccessing the button's url directly, similar to this but adjust for your phplist installation:
Code: Select all
http://www.xxx.com/lists/admin/plugins/CKEditorPlugin/kcfinder/browse.php?opener=ckeditor&type=image&CKEditor=message&CKEditorFuncNum=1&langCode=en-gb

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 10:25pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014
by expresso
Yes - I do mean the "Browse Server" button.

Using the URL in it's own window didn't help - the window shows it's loading icon (spinning in the title tab) but nothing loads. After a while Chrome reports an "Unresponsive" error. (I had the same URL already)

More Info:

Uploads are going to http://www.mydomain.com/images/images

How can I move up the directory tree so that uploads will go to images/uploads and I'll end up able to browse all my images, not just the ones we upload via CKEditor?

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 11:42pm, Tue 02 Dec, 2014
by expresso
Follow-up question :

I've limited my edits to phplist/config and CKEditor/config.

Do I need to make edits to KCFinder/config or does it get its necessary parameters passed to it?

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 7:09am, Wed 03 Dec, 2014
by duncanc
I don't understand what you have changed.
Do you mean the phplist config.php file, which is usually lists/config/config.php?

And you do not need to make any changes to the plugin at all. The configuration is through the Settings page. Please see the installation instructions on GitHub and confirm that you have followed them. Otherwise I am wasting my time.

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 12:38pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014
by expresso
OK... I'll try to be clear.

Clean install. Nice and new.

I setup my lists/config - everything worked and I could use fck (but MCE looks better...)

I added MCE using your installation url and followed the instructions for setup. From GitHub.

I can upload, but I can't browse (no error, just open window that times out). And when I upload, images go where they should, and have proper url.

I've read LOTS of posts and tried to resolve this problem without asking for help. But it doesn't work.

Yes - per some "advice" I tried setting variables in the plug-in and in the config file - didn't help.

So... Do you have any ideas that might help? I'd like to make this work.

------------
EDIT: Came in this morning to continue working on this problem. Tried using Internet Explorer - works fine. Chrome (Version 39.0.2171.71 m) fails.

EDIT 2: Frustrated, so I deleted and re-installed. Now the EDITOR works fine and the UPLOAD function works fine (both platforms).

When I try to upload images I get code (both platforms):

Code: Select all
<?php

/** This file is part of KCFinder project
  *
  *      @desc Browser calling script
  *   @package KCFinder
  *   @version 3.12
  *    @author Pavel Tzonkov <sunhater@sunhater.com>
  * @copyright 2010-2014 KCFinder Project
  *   @license http://opensource.org/licenses/GPL-3.0 GPLv3
  *   @license http://opensource.org/licenses/LGPL-3.0 LGPLv3
  *      @link http://kcfinder.sunhater.com
  */

require "core/bootstrap.php";
$browser = "kcfinder\\browser"; // To execute core/bootstrap.php on older
$browser = new $browser();      // PHP versions (even PHP 4)
$browser->action();

?>


PLEASE - HELP!

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 4:19pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014
by duncanc
Which editor are you trying to use? Initially you referred to CKEditor and KCFinder but in the previous post referred to MCE (presumably TinyMCE)?

What values do you have in your config.php file for the plugin directory PLUGIN_ROOTDIR and the image upload directory UPLOADIMAGES_DIR?

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 4:22pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014
by expresso
define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","plugins");

define("UPLOADIMAGES_DIR","images");

Sorry...got confused. Too many parts. MCE appears in the config.php. Got me mixed up.

Installed phpList with fck - works, fck is lame.

Upgraded to CKEditor with KCFinder from your URL. Turned off fck.

Everything works now except BROWSE (which returns the code above).

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 4:52pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014
by duncanc
When I try to upload images I get code (both platforms):

Do you mean "Browse Server", as you have just said that upload works fine?

Let me try to summarise, now when you click the "Browse Server" button on the image pop-up you get another window that contains the php code that you showed. This happens for both Chrome and Internet Explorer.

That code is the browse.php file used in this URL
Code: Select all
http://www.xxx.com/lists/admin/plugins/CKEditorPlugin/kcfinder/browse.php?opener=ckeditor&type=image&CKEditor=message&CKEditorFuncNum=1&langCode=en-gb

If you now go to that url directly does the same happen?

Obviously I cannot repeat this problem but I guess that your web server is serving that file directly instead of treating it as a php file. You can check the web server access logs to confirm that and also look at the web server error log.

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 5:08pm, Wed 03 Dec, 2014
by expresso
YES. The web server is serving that file directly instead of treating it as a php file.

But why?

The upload.php is in the same directory and has the same 644 permissions.

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 9:40am, Thu 04 Dec, 2014
by duncanc
In one of your earlier posts you said that it worked in Internet Explorer.
Tried using Internet Explorer - works fine.

So possibly removing the plugin entirely and reinstalling might work.

Do you have any other web applications installed that might be having a side-effect. Maybe something in a .htaccess file?

Re: KCFinder: Uploads, can't browse

PostPosted: 4:03pm, Thu 04 Dec, 2014
by expresso
Ok...I did another clean sweep and re-install.

All functions work when using Internet Explorer; only the BROWSE function does not work in Chrome (Chrome spins for a long time and responds with "These pages are unresponsive"). I tried it on another PC (with no Chrome Extensions) and have the same result.

I'm pretty much a Chrome guy, but unless someone has a good answer, it looks like I'll use IE for my mailings.

I've never made any changes to .htaccess, and it does work on IE, so I'm disinclined to think that .htaccess could be the problem.