v3.0.12 initializing phplist in your language... please wait

Once you've installed phpList... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

v3.0.12 initializing phplist in your language... please wait

Postby NYChris » 7:34pm, Mon 13 Apr, 2015

This is a real problem that doesn't appear to have an answer.

After installation, I login and get "initializing phplist in your language... please wait".
It doesn't time out and it doesn't throw any errors.

This message appears every time I click any link within PHPList.

Here is some basic server info:

    PHPList V-3.0.12
    CPanel running on CentOS server.
    MySql 5.5 (PHPList creates InnoDB)
    PHPList DB User has ALL privileges.
    PHP5 running as FCGI
    Dedicated IP
    Website is WordPress in another directory. (ex: mysite.com/wp/)
    PHPList in it's own reachable directory (ex: mysite.com/lists/)
    I even tried a subdomain (ex: abc.mysite.com)

I read someplace that the database was the problem. So I forced re-initializing the database and everything worked fine.
I created several categories and lists, then imported 3,000 email addresses.
The next time I started PHPList, it went right back to the initial problem.

I created a new database and imported all the data.
The problem persists.

I tried many options in config.php including declaring the language and removing the language dropdown.
The problem persists.

The same server has been running PHPList V-2.10.17 flawlessly since it's release a few years ago. Three times per week it sends 24,000 html/txt emails per hour to a 130,000 entry long list of people subscribed to receive last minute flight deals.

Does anybody know what is wrong with PHPList V-3.0.12 or my configuration?
Does anybody know where I can hardcode the language variable to english?
NYChris
PL Geek
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 4:55pm, Mon 29 Jun, 2009

Re: v3.0.12 initializing phplist in your language... please

Postby duncanc » 5:52am, Tue 14 Apr, 2015

I have reported this on the bug tracking system https://mantis.phplist.com/view.php?id=17642 but afraid that I have no insight as what is causing the problem.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: v3.0.12 initializing phplist in your language... please

Postby NYChris » 2:52pm, Tue 14 Apr, 2015

I'm glad to hear that it's been reported.

I did a little digging in order to try and help provide more data.

A .jpg is attached that shows the MySql process as it is executed (I altered DB and User names). I see that the image is truncated. Use this link to see the entire image with the query executed: https://forums.phplist.com/download/file.php?id=1222

A .pdf has been created that shows the MySql records in the table referenced in the query. I had to upload it to the Adobe Document Cloud in order to share.
https://files.acrobat.com/a/preview/1cd409da-e4b3-4af4-b166-ec54ce06e616
(The pdf share shows my real name, but I really don't think that matters.)

I hope you could add these to the bug report.
Attachments
MySql-Process.jpg
MySql process
MySql-Process.jpg (27.99 KiB) Viewed 5514 times
NYChris
PL Geek
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 4:55pm, Mon 29 Jun, 2009

Re: v3.0.12 initializing phplist in your language... please

Postby NYChris » 1:47pm, Fri 17 Apr, 2015

Is there any way to upgrade the severity from "minor" to "crippling"?
Or at least attach the files/data I provided?

It seems like this thread is getting a lot of views.
NYChris
PL Geek
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 4:55pm, Mon 29 Jun, 2009

Re: v3.0.12 initializing phplist in your language... please

Postby duncanc » 2:29pm, Fri 17 Apr, 2015

Possibly because the language initialisation is not completing and therefore phplist is not recording that the language has been loaded.

That seems to be recorded in the config table in a row with item 'lastlanguageupdate-en'. If the value is empty or the row is not present then add with a value of 1422858352 (a unix timestamp, the value in my table).
This might be sufficient for phplist not to start the language initialisation again.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: v3.0.12 initializing phplist in your language... please

Postby NYChris » 5:40pm, Tue 21 Apr, 2015

I had a look and that value was missing so I added the timestamp value you provided... no joy.
NYChris
PL Geek
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 4:55pm, Mon 29 Jun, 2009

Re: v3.0.12 initializing phplist in your language... please

Postby duncanc » 6:55pm, Tue 21 Apr, 2015

After looking at some of the phplist code, try adding this to your config.php file to try stopping the automatic updating

Code: Select all
define('LANGUAGE_AUTO_UPDATE', false);
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: v3.0.12 initializing phplist in your language... please

Postby NYChris » 8:32pm, Thu 23 Apr, 2015

Holy Moly... This seems to be working so far :)
Code: Select all
define('LANGUAGE_AUTO_UPDATE', false);
NYChris
PL Geek
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 4:55pm, Mon 29 Jun, 2009


Return to Questions and Problems after Installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest