CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Version 3 Solutions you have discovered or come across should go here. Questions should go in the other three Version 3 forums, thank you.
Forum rules
Please do not ask questions here, this is for Version 3 Solutions you have discovered or come across.

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby duncanc » 4:26pm, Wed 11 Sep, 2013

You don't change PLUGIN_ROOTDIR, that should be left as it was.

See here https://github.com/bramley/phplist-plugin-ckeditor.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby woodoosam » 4:57pm, Wed 11 Sep, 2013

Many thx mate !
You r the best and i'm an idiot !

i was not understanding that i had to install first the "bramley's CKEditor and KCFinder" !

Now i have the "full featured" :lol:
woodoosam
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 11:52am, Wed 11 Sep, 2013

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby DutchForce » 12:01pm, Fri 13 Sep, 2013

Have the same problem!!

Makes no difference between "standard" or full installation. Have tried several options for about 1 day.

I always get a normal menu:

Image

Downloaded the CKEditor 4.2.1 FULL and replaced it. After that you get:

Image

Tried several different options and combinations on the config.js file (got the original from CKEDITOR) but nothing works!

Don´t know where to change anything anywhere....

If you "google" CKEDITOR and TextColor Toolbar" then it seems that there are more people having this problem. But I didn' t find any solution that worked.

So is there someone out here who has a hint in what direction to search?

Thanks - DutchForce
Last edited by DutchForce on 12:51pm, Fri 13 Sep, 2013, edited 1 time in total.
DutchForce
phpLister
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 9:26am, Tue 07 Aug, 2012

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby duncanc » 12:28pm, Fri 13 Sep, 2013

Install the full version in a different directory within your web root and then tell the plugin where it is, see

https://github.com/bramley/phplist-plugin-ckeditor#location-of-the-ckeditor-and-kcfinder-directories

I tried this and the new version was picked-up straightaway.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby DutchForce » 1:19pm, Fri 13 Sep, 2013

Hi Duncan,

It is already installed "external" in /plugins/CKeditor. I am sure I use this installation because if a change anything from/to the path it makes CKEditor dissappear.
I there is something wrong with the path where to look at the config.js file.

I have already placed a copy of the full installation at /list/admin/plugin etc and kept the path to /plugins...... but that makes no differnce.
DutchForce
phpLister
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 9:26am, Tue 07 Aug, 2012

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby duncanc » 1:27pm, Fri 13 Sep, 2013

Please follow the guidance

Put the full package in a directory outside of phplist, say in "/ckeditorfull".
Then use the Settings page to enter that path as 'Path to CKeditor'.

There should be no need to edit the config.js just to use the full version, and no need to change the plugin files.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby DutchForce » 1:50pm, Fri 13 Sep, 2013

Thanks Duncan!

that worked!! I now found out by moving/intalling the ckeditor "down" to the 4th level from the root-level it doesn't work anmore. Can´t explain it but moving it up 1 level and changing the path in the config made the CKEditor-full installation appear. Maybe the "path-variable" can not contain so many characters?
I had the CKEditor installed in /plugins/CKEditor/CKEditorplugin/ckeditor

Now it runs from: /plugins/CKEditor/ckeditor

Your tip finally led to the solution - Thanks
DutchForce
phpLister
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 9:26am, Tue 07 Aug, 2012

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby shentabla » 4:12am, Mon 04 Nov, 2013

Hi Duncan and all,
Hope you can help me...
I've installed CKEditor in my phpList (3.0.5) but it's not doing anything. I get the regular textbox for editing email content. FCKEditor works fine if I activate that instead.
My settings:
define('UPLOADIMAGES_DIR',"lists/uploadimages");
define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","plugins");
Thanks.
shentabla
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 3:00am, Mon 28 Oct, 2013

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby duncanc » 6:43am, Mon 04 Nov, 2013

Check that the plugin has been installed correctly, as there is a known problem of the files not all being installed https://mantis.phplist.com/view.php?id=16865
In the plugins directory there should be
  • the file CKEditor.php
  • the directory CKEditor
Possibly only the file is present. If so then you need to install the plugin manually or change the definition of the temporary directory in config.php to ensure it is on the same file system as the plugin directory. Look for the line like this:
Code: Select all
$tmpdir = '/tmp';

Hopefully that problem will be resolved in the next release of phplist.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby tkevans » 1:03am, Wed 11 Dec, 2013

woodoosam: Did you ever get an answer on enabling the full toolbars? Thanks.
tkevans
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 12:57am, Wed 11 Dec, 2013

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby suhi » 5:55am, Tue 24 Dec, 2013

Hi,

I have some troubles here with uploaded image paths. Tried many things with no success. Where did I go wrong here ?

define('UPLOADIMAGES_DIR',"home/metu01/domains/my-domain/public_html/eposta/upload_slike");

When UPLOADIMAGES_DIR is set as above the uploaded images folder is created on the right place, otherwise it is not. ... Also the images are uploaded OK.

But when I try to add the image to the message the following link is generated for the image:

http://www.my-domain/home/metu01/domai ... image1.jpg

It should be:
http://www.my-domain/eposta/upload_sli ... image1.jpg

Did I miss something or is there a quick workaround that I overlooked ?

Thanks for any help.
suhi
phpLister
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 12:44am, Mon 31 Jan, 2011

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby duncanc » 8:32am, Tue 24 Dec, 2013

The image directory needs to specified relative to the web root so probably should be 'eposta/upload_slike'.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby suhi » 9:29am, Tue 24 Dec, 2013

duncanc wrote:The image directory needs to specified relative to the web root so probably should be 'eposta/upload_slike'.


If I use relative to web root 'eposta/upload_slike' , I get :
Cannot write to upload folder. /eposta/upload_slike
The folder exists and its chmod 777

If I use just 'upload_slike' , It makes a new folder in the home/user/ folder which is not public accessible. But links are pointing to the address that should contain created folder:
http://www.mysite/upload_slike/files/image.jpg

If I make path relative to web server :home/user/domains/my-domain/upload_slike:
The images are uploaded to correct folder , but than the links are adding complete string:
home/user/domains/my-domain/ after http://www.mysite

Fresh phplist install.
My phplist folder is "eposta" :
http://www.mysite/eposta

Tnx for some further suggestion.
suhi
phpLister
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 12:44am, Mon 31 Jan, 2011

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby duncanc » 2:53pm, Tue 24 Dec, 2013

By "web root" I mean the root directory of the web server which for you is "home/metu01/domains/my-domain/public_html". The upload directory must be within there, so my suggestion of "eposta/upload_slike" is referring to the directory whose file system path is "home/metu01/domains/my-domain/public_html/eposta/upload_slike".

You could try deleting that directory to see whether it will then be created automatically by CKEditor.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: CKEditor and KCFinder bundle

Postby suhi » 4:21pm, Tue 24 Dec, 2013

duncanc wrote:By "web root" I mean the root directory of the web server which for you is "home/metu01/domains/my-domain/public_html". The upload directory must be within there, so my suggestion of "eposta/upload_slike" is referring to the directory whose file system path is "home/metu01/domains/my-domain/public_html/eposta/upload_slike".

You could try deleting that directory to see whether it will then be created automatically by CKEditor.


Yes, if I make UPLOADIMAGES_DIR:
"home/metu01/domains/my-domain/public_html/eposta/upload_slike"
The directory is automaticaly created by CKEditor at the right place
Code: Select all
www-my-domain/eposta/upload_slike
, and also uploads are going into that folder which is OK.

BUT, in this case I get the links for images by the CKEditor in this format:
Code: Select all
http://www.my-domain/home/metu01/domains/tems-us.si/public_html/eposta/upload_slike/files/slide102.jpg

? home/metu01/domains/tems-us.si/public_html/ ?

The "Browse on server" button is pointing to the right folder. Just when I select add an image or upload it, the link is messed up, it adds
Code: Select all
home/metu01/domains/tems-us.si/public_html/
t the link and the image could not be fetched unless you correct the link.
This would work for me, but I cant leave my client with such solution :/

Its like the relative path to folder is added to the absolute link for the image .. Did I miss some settings maybe that I didnt think of ?

If I use the default FCKEditor with this same setting the generated directory folder for images is:

which is wrong of course...

Seems like the UPLOADIMAGES_DIR path is used in different way in each case ?

Thanks !
suhi
phpLister
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 12:44am, Mon 31 Jan, 2011

PreviousNext

Return to Answers, HowTos, Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest