Running PHPList On Another Domain...

Questions about Version 3 phpList features (the answer is probably 'Yes!')
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

Running PHPList On Another Domain...

Postby 57Goldtop » 6:31am, Fri 15 Nov, 2013

I’m in the process of moving my website to a new service. One of the problems I’m going to have is that they don’t have a way for me to host phplists. But I will have some other domains that I’m hosting with the provider where my PHPList setup is running now. I was wondering if PHPlist needs to be running on the domain where the emails are coming from.

For example, if I have phplist running on:
http://notmymaindomain.com/lists/

can I send out emails from me@mymaindomain.com with no problems?
57Goldtop
PL Nut
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 5:02pm, Wed 22 Sep, 2010

Re: Running PHPList On Another Domain...

Postby Dragonrider » 8:34am, Fri 15 Nov, 2013

If you are using phpmail then you should have no problems, and as long as the account exists (pop/SMTP) if you use that it should do. However, my installs on one of my domains rejects stmp sending so be aware that may happen to you as well.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom


Return to Does phpList do this?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest