Can php add mulitple addys in list form

Questions about Version 3 phpList features (the answer is probably 'Yes!')
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

Can php add mulitple addys in list form

Postby btownFrank » 8:42pm, Sat 05 Jul, 2014

:?: Very old MojoMail I have been using has quit. My entire list is about 550 addys. Is there an easy way to create a php list and add all these in at one time? I really would not enjoy adding the one at a time. Thanks.
btownFrank
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 8:33pm, Sat 05 Jul, 2014

Re: Can php add mulitple addys in list form

Postby Dragonrider » 9:07pm, Sat 05 Jul, 2014

Use import list option. You'll need to ensure that your MoJo list is in the same format that you set up in phpList so the fields match.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Can php add mulitple addys in list form

Postby btownFrank » 2:34am, Sun 06 Jul, 2014

Dragonrider wrote:Use import list option. You'll need to ensure that your MoJo list is in the same format that you set up in phpList so the fields match.

I have the addys listed each on a line in a .txt file. Should that work? Thanks.
btownFrank
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 8:33pm, Sat 05 Jul, 2014

Re: Can php add mulitple addys in list form

Postby Dragonrider » 5:49am, Sun 06 Jul, 2014

Should do, but to be sure, try exporting a list from phplist, then look at the layout and headings in the exported file and compare to your MoJo list.

The layout would need to match so the correct fields are imported into the right place within phpList.

Make a backup of your phpList database before starting so you can always restore your existing data in case of failure.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom


Return to Does phpList do this?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron