Provider Setup?

Questions about Version 3 phpList features (the answer is probably 'Yes!')
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

Provider Setup?

Postby redape » 6:50pm, Thu 11 Sep, 2014

Is their a way to set up the latest version of PHP List to support multiple accounts.
So I could have 1 main install, then setup account for hosting clients so they may take advantage of email marketing without a new install for each.
redape
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 6:46pm, Thu 11 Sep, 2014

Re: Provider Setup?

Postby Dragonrider » 8:21pm, Sat 13 Sep, 2014

To the best of my knowledge, no, this cannot be done.

It is also best practice to keep multiple installs for multiple clients separate, that way, nothing gets mixed.

If you only have one database available on your hosting, then (a) change hosts or (b) simply use different prefixes within your database relevant to your clients.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Provider Setup?

Postby redape » 9:59pm, Sat 13 Sep, 2014

Thank you for your response.
The reason I was looking for that feature is centralized management.
For example updating 1 install rather then multiple.
redape
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 6:46pm, Thu 11 Sep, 2014


Return to Does phpList do this?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests