Can I put subscribe fields on a separate domain?

Questions about Version 3 phpList features (the answer is probably 'Yes!')
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

Can I put subscribe fields on a separate domain?

Postby emills01 » 8:11pm, Wed 04 Mar, 2015

I run phpList (3.0.5) on a domain separate from my website domain.

Currently I link to the subscribe pages directly from the site which works, but I am moving to a content management system and want to put the subscribe fields in a module on the pages.

Is it possible to do this? I don't see anything obvious in the configuration that suggests it is possible or allows for such a configuration.

Thanks.
emills01
phpLister
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 7:19pm, Thu 21 May, 2009

Re: Can I put subscribe fields on a separate domain?

Postby duncanc » 2:27pm, Thu 05 Mar, 2015

If you are using wordpress then there are a few wordpress plugins that provide a phplist subscription widget

See this topic https://forums.phplist.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=41192&p=104461 and http://www.jaromy.net/wordpress-plugins/sign-me-up/.

If you are not using wordpress then you will need to embed some html into your web site, which can be a little bit tricky. See this recent post for an example https://forums.phplist.com/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=42077.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London


Return to Does phpList do this?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests