[solved] Link problem with Firefox 3.0

Solutions for other phpList version 2 users
Forum rules
Please do not ask questions here, this is for Solutions you have discovered or come across.

[solved] Link problem with Firefox 3.0

Postby Lady » 7:28am, Thu 17 Jul, 2008

Hi,

when clic on the "Insert/Modify link" button, ad paste (or write) a link, and clik "OK", i can see that it not work, because all the URL are trasformed in href="javascript:void(0);/*1216279753838*/"

Why?

(sorry for bad english)
Lady
phpLister
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 7:04am, Sat 02 Feb, 2008

Re: Link problem

Postby Dragonrider » 11:07am, Thu 17 Jul, 2008

Lady wrote:Hi,

when clic on the "Insert/Modify link" button, ad paste (or write) a link, and clik "OK", i can see that it not work, because all the URL are trasformed in href="javascript:void(0);/*1216279753838*/"

Why?

(sorry for bad english)


Sorry, where are you looking for this eror to appear?
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Postby Lady » 5:08pm, Thu 17 Jul, 2008

I noticed that the link does not worked and so I looked at the source code of the message. I discovered was inserted so that the value that I wrote in my previous post (href="javascript:void(0);/*1216279753838*/" )
Lady
phpLister
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 7:04am, Sat 02 Feb, 2008

Postby Dragonrider » 8:01pm, Thu 17 Jul, 2008

Lady wrote:I noticed that the link does not worked and so I looked at the source code of the message. I discovered was inserted so that the value that I wrote in my previous post (href="javascript:void(0);/*1216279753838*/" )

Yes, but where? Send a message or what part of phpList admin is affected please? Also, what version of phpList are you running?
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Postby Lady » 4:20pm, Fri 18 Jul, 2008

phplist version 2.10.5

Yes, phplist - send a message
Lady
phpLister
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 7:04am, Sat 02 Feb, 2008

Postby Dragonrider » 4:28pm, Fri 18 Jul, 2008

Lady wrote:phplist version 2.10.5

Yes, phplist - send a message

Ahh, thank you. Unfortunately I've not come across this problem before and no matter what i try on my installations, I cannot repeat the error.

I just wonder if there is a corrupt file on your install? Unless someone else has any better idea?
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Link problem

Postby Ernesto » 6:29am, Sat 19 Jul, 2008

Lady wrote:when clic on the "Insert/Modify link" button, ad paste (or write) a link, and clik "OK", i can see that it not work, because all the URL are trasformed in href="javascript:void(0);/*1216279753838*/"

A similar issue was discussed in this post: http://forums.phplist.com/viewtopic.php?p=50539#50539
cookie wrote:Since I've upgraded to Firefox 3 on MacOSX, when I create a new message and then insert a link on an image or over some text, the link that is created looks something like
Code: Select all
a href="javascript:void(0);/*1215713050085*/"
instead of the actual link.

Not including the opening <and> because it won't show up in the post correctly if I put valid HTML code.

Has anyone else noticed this problem.

This is particular a difficult problem because using PHPlist with Safari is that there is no FCKeditor, so you can visually edit any messages.

So if you are on MacOSX and you have upgraded to Firefox 3 you cannot insert links properly anymore.

I've found the same problem on Firefox 3 on Windows XP.

The only way around this problem that i have found is to insert the link, then edit the link and add the proper URL in. You must go through and do this for every link on any message that you create. You can view the source code to verify that the links are all correct.

See also: http://forums.phplist.com/viewtopic.php?p=49700#49700

Important: Let us know which OS and browser versions you are using (MacOSX ? and/or Firefox 3 for example). So the developpers can be informed of this incompatibilty and hopefully fix the problem.
Search first, Ask questions later...
Ernesto
PL Freak!
 
Posts: 592
Joined: 2:25am, Thu 08 Jun, 2006

Postby Lady » 8:20am, Sat 19 Jul, 2008

Thanks for your answers. I understand that the problem is Firefox 3!!! Ok with IE6.

My S.O. is XP SP2; browser Firefox 3.0.1
Lady
phpLister
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 7:04am, Sat 02 Feb, 2008

Postby Stuff4Toys » 4:04pm, Fri 05 Sep, 2008

Happens with FF3.0.1 in Ubuntu (Gnome) Linux too!

Tried Opera but there is only a text window, no FCKeditor.

Is there a way to upgrade the FCKeditor, I use it all the time in other web applications, I think the current version is 2.5.1 or .2?

Is it as simple as just uploading the new version into the directory structure?
JOhn ><>
Stuff4Toys
PL Nut
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 12:32am, Wed 16 Jan, 2008
Location: Green Bay Packer Territory


Return to Answers, Howtos, Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest