Spell Check Messages

Solutions for other phpList version 2 users
Forum rules
Please do not ask questions here, this is for Solutions you have discovered or come across.

Spell Check Messages

Postby katebegood » 3:24am, Sun 29 Apr, 2007

I notice that when I go to create a message the spell check icon (next to the print icon) is grayed out. Does the program have spell check and if so, how can I activate it?
katebegood
phpLister
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 6:12pm, Thu 08 Mar, 2007
Location: Corvallis, OR

Postby SaWey » 7:42am, Sun 29 Apr, 2007

The search page would bring you to: http://forums.phplist.com/viewtopic.php?p=30611#30611

Hope it helps.
SaWey
PL Master
 
Posts: 192
Joined: 8:28pm, Wed 08 Mar, 2006
Location: Belgium

Postby katebegood » 3:21pm, Sun 29 Apr, 2007

Well, since I don't know if this program uses TinyMCE or FCKeditor, it doesn't really answer my question. I am not technically astute in PHP so I need a specific answer as to what I can do to get the spell checker to work.
katebegood
phpLister
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 6:12pm, Thu 08 Mar, 2007
Location: Corvallis, OR

Postby SaWey » 3:52pm, Sun 29 Apr, 2007

Standard phpList uses FCKeditor.
Check out there site (http://wiki.fckeditor.net/Developer's_G ... ll_Checker)
if nobody else is able to help you here..
SaWey
PL Master
 
Posts: 192
Joined: 8:28pm, Wed 08 Mar, 2006
Location: Belgium

Postby segwist » 6:15am, Fri 11 May, 2007

The answers are above but in case its useful to know, the Mozilla Firefox browser has a spellchecker plugin. Nice and easy to do it as you are typing from your very own browser :)
segwist
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 5:29am, Fri 11 May, 2007


Return to Answers, Howtos, Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest