[plugin] Captcha for subscription forms

3rd party code for phpList

Re: [plugin] Captcha for subscription forms

Postby 2webbedfeet » 2:50pm, Mon 29 Dec, 2014

I was wondering if there is a way to move the captcha fields to just above the submit button?
I have 3 lists people subscribe to and presently it sits just below my attributes and above the list selections.
Also, thank you for a great plugin.
I use phplist 3.0.10
2webbedfeet
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2:34pm, Mon 29 Dec, 2014

Re: [plugin] Captcha for subscription forms

Postby duncanc » 6:16pm, Mon 29 Dec, 2014

The plugin cannot control where the captcha is displayed but you can make a small change to one of the phplist files.

See file admin/index.php lines 606-612
Code: Select all
  foreach ($GLOBALS['plugins'] as $pluginname => $plugin) {
  #  dbg($plugin->name);
    if ($plugin->enabled) {
      $html .= $plugin->displaySubscriptionChoice($GLOBALS['pagedata']);
    }
  }
  $html .= ListAvailableLists("",$GLOBALS['pagedata']["lists"]);

Move this line to just before the foreach line and the captcha will be after the set of lists. But if you have any other plugins that provide extra subscriber fields then those fields will move too. However I don't think that there are such plugins currently.
Code: Select all
  $html .= ListAvailableLists("",$GLOBALS['pagedata']["lists"]);
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: [plugin] Captcha for subscription forms

Postby 2webbedfeet » 6:41pm, Mon 29 Dec, 2014

Thank you that worked. :D
A typo in instructions -- the index.php file is under lists/index.php not admin/index.php .
Michael
2webbedfeet
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2:34pm, Mon 29 Dec, 2014

Re: [plugin] Captcha for subscription forms

Postby rpersonal2 » 10:13pm, Tue 03 Feb, 2015

I am having difficulty with this plugin. Just did fresh installs of capture and securimage. I have the path set correctly and can get it to partially work but for some reason the image won't show entirely. Any thoughts what I am missing? http://getcertifiednw.com/phplist/?p=subscribe
rpersonal2
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10:10pm, Tue 03 Feb, 2015

Re: [plugin] Captcha for subscription forms

Postby duncanc » 9:17am, Wed 04 Feb, 2015

You appear to have installed securimage within your phplist directory. That is not working because phplist has a .htaccess file that limits the php files that can be run.

I recommend putting securimage at the root of your web site to avoid this problem.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Previous

Return to Contributions: Plug-ins, Add-ons, Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests