Can I have variables in the subject?

Questions about Version 3 phpList features (the answer is probably 'Yes!')
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

Can I have variables in the subject?

Postby dggmez » 12:29pm, Fri 24 Oct, 2014

I'm trying to do something like this for the subject:

"[FIRST_NAME], check the new things we have for you!"

But it doesn't work. The message is send exactly like that without replacing the variable with the name of the subscribers. The variables work flawlessly on the body of the message though.

Sorry for my English,
dggmez
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12:25pm, Fri 24 Oct, 2014

Re: Can I have variables in the subject?

Postby Dragonrider » 3:54pm, Fri 24 Oct, 2014

This is available as a plugin. Hope that helps.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom


Return to Does phpList do this?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron