Editor doesn't show up

Once you've installed phpList... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation.

Editor doesn't show up

Postby Szyfrow » 9:07am, Wed 26 Mar, 2014

After installing version 3.0.5 via cpanel/installatron, I don't get edit options. See screenshot. Same on FF 27.01 (OSX) or IE8 (WinXP).

In the plugins directory there is a "fckphplist" subdir, so fck should be installed.

If I click Config --> Plugins I see no installed plugins and just see the error message: "The plugin root directory is not writable, please install plugins manually". However, access rights are set to 775, which I believe should ok.

What can I do?
Attachments
screenshot_phplist.png
screenshot_phplist.png (50.11 KiB) Viewed 3848 times
Szyfrow
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 8:53am, Wed 26 Mar, 2014

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby Dragonrider » 11:07am, Wed 26 Mar, 2014

Under Config>Settings, what url is shown for "Public path to the FCKeditor" (I would expect to see:- plugins/fckphplist/fckeditor/ ).

Secondly, what setting have you in your config/config.php file for plugins?

Again, I would normally expect to see "define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","plugins");" there.
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby Szyfrow » 4:31pm, Wed 26 Mar, 2014

I added "define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","plugins");" to config/config.php as you mentioned. But with no effect. May be because there is no setting "Public path to the FCKeditor" under Config>Settings (did you mean the settings page with geadings "general settings", "security settings", "reporting settings", ...?)
Szyfrow
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 8:53am, Wed 26 Mar, 2014

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby Szyfrow » 4:43pm, Wed 26 Mar, 2014

Szyfrow wrote:I added "define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","plugins");" to config/config.php as you mentioned. But with no effect.

Correction: it has had effect indeed: the FCK plugin now showed up in Config --> Plugins. After enabling it, all was fine.

Problem solved. Thank you for your help, Dragonrider!
Szyfrow
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 8:53am, Wed 26 Mar, 2014

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby Dragonrider » 6:37pm, Wed 26 Mar, 2014

Sorry, should have mentioned you'll probably need to log out and log in to see the effect, though changing settings on my servers is pretty much automatic and instant.

Glad it's fixed through. :D
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby gasoline » 11:56am, Thu 20 Nov, 2014

I also can't get FCK tio appear.

Have

Code: Select all
define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","/home/xxxxx/domains/xxxxxx.nl/public_html/emailmanagerplugins");


in my config file.

All other extensions I added work well.

What am I doing wrong? The fckeditor files are present in the configured plugins folder!
gasoline
PL Nut
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 5:18pm, Sun 03 Dec, 2006

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby Dragonrider » 1:50pm, Thu 20 Nov, 2014

gasoline wrote:I also can't get FCK tio appear.

Have

Code: Select all
define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","/home/xxxxx/domains/xxxxxx.nl/public_html/emailmanagerplugins");


in my config file.

All other extensions I added work well.

What am I doing wrong? The fckeditor files are present in the configured plugins folder!


Under Config>Settings, what url is shown for "Public path to the FCKeditor" (I would expect to see:- plugins/fckphplist/fckeditor/ ).

Secondly, what setting have you in your config/config.php file for plugins?

Again, I would normally expect to see "define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","plugins");" there.

Thirdly, what is the actual path to the directory where your plugins are stored? EG: domain.com/lists/admin/plugins
My sites:- http://wharfedalefestival.co.uk, http://ilkleygardeners.org.uk, http://emergencyaid.net, http://dragonrider.co.uk
Latest phpList version is now 3.0.12 (3 February 2015) and requires a minimum of MySQL 5.0 and PHP 5.3.x
Dragonrider
Moderator
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: 6:58am, Sun 02 Jul, 2006
Location: Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby gasoline » 3:16pm, Thu 20 Nov, 2014

I have my plugins installed OUTSIDE of the phplist directory.

So install phplist is on domain.ext/mydirectory
the plugins directory is on domain.ext/emailmanagerplugins

So in config I MUST set:
Code: Select all
define("PLUGIN_ROOTDIR","/home/xxxxx/domains/xxxxxx.nl/public_html/emailmanagerplugins");


I know thats correct.

In phplist config >> settings there is now:
Public path to the FCKeditor plugins/fckphplist/fckeditor/

I tried to change that to all kinds off differnce settings among /home/xxxxx/domains/xxxxxx.nl/public_html/emailmanagerplugins/fckphplist/fckeditor/ but all kind off settings didn't make any difference.

And the other extensiosn I added later, install well (so does the editor) and work well (only not the editor).

So I'm very confused now. Have several phplist installes for several clients so are pretty familiar with this, but now I'm making a strange error somewhere.

P.S.
Tried to install CK editor for a change. Installed perfectly, files are there outsite phplist.

Bit when I try to makee a message is says:

CKEditor is not available because the ckeditor file "/home/xxxxx/domains/xxxxxx.nl/public_html/emailmanagerpluginss/CKEditorPlugin/ckeditor/ckeditor.js" does not exist. Check your setting for the path to ckeditor.

But when I go to that folder with ftp the file ckeditor.js is present. ???
gasoline
PL Nut
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 5:18pm, Sun 03 Dec, 2006

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby duncanc » 6:22pm, Thu 20 Nov, 2014

The path to ckeditor and kcfinder need to be from the web root, you have the file system path.
See the installation guidance https://github.com/bramley/phplist-plugin-ckeditor#location-of-the-ckeditor-and-kcfinder-directories.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby gasoline » 7:57pm, Thu 20 Nov, 2014

duncanc wrote:The path to ckeditor and kcfinder need to be from the web root, you have the file system path.
See the installation guidance https://github.com/bramley/phplist-plugin-ckeditor#location-of-the-ckeditor-and-kcfinder-directories.



In my config.php I need to specify my file system path. And anyway, also tried to play with that setting, also no change whatsoever.
gasoline
PL Nut
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 5:18pm, Sun 03 Dec, 2006

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby duncanc » 8:09pm, Thu 20 Nov, 2014

The plugin directory value in the config file is a file system path, but the ckeditor path on the Settings page is a web path. They are used in different ways.

Without you showing what you actually tried it is going to be difficult to see why it is not working. Please show the PLUGIN_ROOTDIR value and the value for path to ckeditor.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: Editor doesn't show up

Postby gasoline » 7:59am, Fri 21 Nov, 2014

duncanc wrote:The plugin directory value in the config file is a file system path, but the ckeditor path on the Settings page is a web path. They are used in different ways.

Without you showing what you actually tried it is going to be difficult to see why it is not working. Please show the PLUGIN_ROOTDIR value and the value for path to ckeditor.


This topic is about FCK. I want that to work.

CK I only tried to see if that works, that didn't work. But I want FCK to work.

I checked with my other phplist installations, it seems I'v set up everything the same. Maybe a file permission problem somewhere?
gasoline
PL Nut
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 5:18pm, Sun 03 Dec, 2006


Return to Questions and Problems after Installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests