Get states/countries back

Once you've installed phpList Version 2... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation. This is for Version 2 of phpList (the orange one).

Get states/countries back

Postby m.e. » 10:37pm, Wed 15 Nov, 2006

During installation or setup (forget which) I must have unintentionally deleted the state and country tables. I remember it asking ... and can't remember why I said yes. :oops: Now when my attribute and subscribe pages load they show database errors such as:

Database error 1146 while doing query Table 'phplistdb.listattr_usastates' doesn't exist

I've tried to repopulate the states on the admin's "main page" link by pasting new values from admin/data/usa-states.txt into the textbox provided, but when I submit the page I just get lots of the errors above -- so clearly this page will only add to the table if it's already there (not create it from scratch).

Can I use phpAdmin to create the listattr_usastates table manually? Or is there some other way around this? I have the same problem with countries.
m.e.
PL Nut
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 8:47pm, Wed 15 Nov, 2006
Location: U.S.

Postby m.e. » 6:05pm, Thu 16 Nov, 2006

No one has a suggestion? Still hoping. :roll:
m.e.
PL Nut
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 8:47pm, Wed 15 Nov, 2006
Location: U.S.

Postby H2B2 » 6:15pm, Thu 16 Nov, 2006

Have you tried this: Admin main page >> attributes >> predefined defaults >> States in the USA (or Countries in the world)
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby m.e. » 6:30pm, Thu 16 Nov, 2006

Yes, I get nothing but database errors when I try that. And I also can't paste them into the Add Values page either.
m.e.
PL Nut
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 8:47pm, Wed 15 Nov, 2006
Location: U.S.

Postby H2B2 » 6:56pm, Thu 16 Nov, 2006

Sent you two PM's with the tables, so you can restore them using phpmyadmin.

I suggest you make a full backup of your database first.
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby m.e. » 7:23pm, Thu 16 Nov, 2006

Thanks so much, H2B2! I was able to easily use the SQL commands from phpMyAdmin to restore both tables. No more errors on my pages! Much appreciated.
m.e.
PL Nut
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 8:47pm, Wed 15 Nov, 2006
Location: U.S.

Countries not initialized after setup

Postby matmar10 » 10:29pm, Wed 15 Aug, 2007

H2B2 - can you send me the same?

The default countries list was never initialized in my setup/configuration, and try as I may, I can not find the SQL code to initialize this, nor a description of that table's structure.

I really appreciate your help!

Cheers,
matmar10
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10:24pm, Wed 15 Aug, 2007

Re: Countries not initialized after setup

Postby H2B2 » 9:19pm, Thu 16 Aug, 2007

The countries attribute doesn't get 'initialised' automatically, as not everyone needs that attribute.
You have to create this attribute from "predefined defaults":
H2B2 wrote:Have you tried this: Admin main page >> attributes >> predefined defaults >> States in the USA (or Countries in the world)
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

SQL

Postby matmar10 » 9:31pm, Thu 16 Aug, 2007

Thanks for the reply. Yes, I already attempted that but received SQL errors. I googled around and found someones SQL code to initialize the DB manually, and it worked fine.
matmar10
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10:24pm, Wed 15 Aug, 2007


Return to Question & Problems - after installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron