Not ready for HTTPS

Once you've installed phpList Version 2... ask questions here!
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation. This is for Version 2 of phpList (the orange one).

Not ready for HTTPS

Postby bryansk » 11:21pm, Mon 02 Nov, 2009

I think phplist is not ready for secured sites https://... in some parts of admin I have been linked out to http://
For back ends I always prefer HTTPS
bryansk
phpLister
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 8:13pm, Mon 02 Nov, 2009

Re: Not ready for HTTPS

Postby H2B2 » 4:55am, Thu 05 Nov, 2009

Additionally, you may have some trouble with using the click tracking feature. While the following report post is quite old, the issue may still persist: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=12391 I guess the developers didn't get much feedback on this topic in the past.
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Re: Not ready for HTTPS

Postby joho » 11:25am, Thu 17 Jun, 2010

Part of the problem is admin/init.php, line 32:
$GLOBALS ['scheme'] = 'http';

This will (obviously) cause problems if you're on HTTPS and HTTP isn't available at all on the server. Because as soon as PHPList needs to re-direct, it'll re-direct to an URL that isn't necessarily valid. The Redirect function uses this rather obscure setting.

Since we're on HTTPS-only, I manually changed that variable, and Bob's your uncle.


-joho
joho
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 9:19am, Wed 05 Sep, 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Not ready for HTTPS

Postby ScottGeiger » 11:32pm, Sun 05 Sep, 2010

Or use this instead of fixing it to https:

$GLOBALS['scheme'] = (isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && (strtolower($_SERVER['HTTPS']) == 'on')) ? 'https' : 'http';

This will dynamically set the scheme.
ScottGeiger
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 11:30pm, Sun 05 Sep, 2010

Re: Not ready for HTTPS

Postby H2B2 » 11:29pm, Thu 09 Sep, 2010

Since v2.10.7 or v2.10.8 you should be able to configure this in lists/admin/init.php by changing:
Code: Select all
$GLOBALS['scheme'] = 'http';

to:
Code: Select all
$GLOBALS['scheme'] = 'https';

ref: http://mantis.phplist.com/view.php?id=5927

Any feedback notes for the developers can be added to http://mantis.phplist.com/view.php?id=15521
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Re: Not ready for HTTPS

Postby joho » 2:55am, Fri 10 Sep, 2010

Indeed, but ScottGeiger's suggestion above makes much more sense. PHPList is "tricky" to get working as you want it, we don't need more manual configuration of items that the application should be able to detect by itself (IMHO).


-joho
joho
phpLister
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 9:19am, Wed 05 Sep, 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Not ready for HTTPS

Postby H2B2 » 11:26pm, Tue 14 Sep, 2010

joho wrote:we don't need more manual configuration of items that the application should be able to detect by itself (IMHO).

True. Suggestion noted in mantis.
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006


Return to Question & Problems - after installing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests