batch limit reached Reload required

Questions about phpList features (the answer is probably 'Yes!')
Forum rules
Please help the volunteers to help you by supplying the version of phpList you are using, browser & version and if possible, a link to your phpList installation. This is for Version 2 of phpList (the orange one).

batch limit reached Reload required

Postby buildingblocks » 3:17pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

Hi

I'm new to phplist (2.10.19) and have a question. Sorry if this seems obvious.

Why is a reload required after 360 messages sent instead of sending out to the 2349 users found? I understand the batch limit was reached but I expected there may be a pause and automatic resume to send to all.

This is a portion of the event log.

91 del processqueue 2012-12-10 08:23:20 Reload required
90 del processqueue 2012-12-10 08:23:20 Finished this run
89 del processqueue 2012-12-10 08:23:20 1 invalid emails
88 del processqueue 2012-12-10 08:23:20 360 messages sent in 378.95 seconds (3419 msgs/hr)
87 del processqueue 2012-12-10 08:23:20 batch limit reached: 360 (360)
86 del processqueue 2012-12-10 08:18:25 Invalid email, userid XXX, email XXX@XXX.coom
85 del processqueue 2012-12-10 08:17:01 Found them: 2349 to process
84 del processqueue 2012-12-10 08:17:01 Looking for users

Is it because of the configuration settings?

define("MAILQUEUE_BATCH_SIZE",360);
define("MAILQUEUE_BATCH_PERIOD",3600);
define('MAILQUEUE_THROTTLE',1);

thanks

edit:

sorry if in the wrong forum zone. I started with a function question and ended up changing my question.
buildingblocks
phpLister
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 1:31pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

Re: batch limit reached Reload required

Postby duncanc » 4:01pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

How are you running the process queue command?
If it is through the admin interface then you need to keep your browser window open on that page. There is some javascript that performs the delay and re-triggering of the command.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: batch limit reached Reload required

Postby buildingblocks » 4:14pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

is this the setting you are asking about?

define ("MANUALLY_PROCESS_QUEUE",1);
buildingblocks
phpLister
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 1:31pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

Re: batch limit reached Reload required

Postby duncanc » 4:42pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

I wasn't asking specifically about that setting.
To repeat, if you are processing the queue through the admin interface then you need to keep your browser window open on that page. Is that what you are doing?
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: batch limit reached Reload required

Postby buildingblocks » 5:05pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

ah, I see. I tested with a short user list and it seemed to process fine.
The actual user is working with the long user list. I've sent an email and waiting for a response.

Thanks
buildingblocks
phpLister
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 1:31pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

Re: batch limit reached Reload required

Postby buildingblocks » 7:27pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

The user is staying on the process page and leaving it open for as long as twelve hours. Apparently the host automatically logs out a user after app. 15 so that may be interfering with the process.

When setting up a cron for phplist; how do we set which list is to be processed?
buildingblocks
phpLister
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 1:31pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

Re: batch limit reached Reload required

Postby duncanc » 10:09pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

Ok, you are right that using a cron job is a better alternative.

You don't need to specify a list. All queued messages will be processed, regardless of list.
duncanc
Moderator
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: 6:34am, Sat 08 May, 2010
Location: London

Re: batch limit reached Reload required

Postby buildingblocks » 10:33pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012

ok, thank you :-)
buildingblocks
phpLister
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 1:31pm, Mon 10 Dec, 2012


Return to Does phpList do this?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron