[fix] "Send a Message" editing window not showing

Solutions for other phpList version 2 users
Forum rules
Please do not ask questions here, this is for Solutions you have discovered or come across.

[fix] "Send a Message" editing window not showing

Postby deepthinka » 7:11pm, Tue 20 Mar, 2007

Hello. I'm brand new to this, just installed, and im attempting to send an email out to a small list i have set up as a test. However, when going to "send a message", the content tab seems to be incomplete, the subject, from line, and message footer fields are there for text to be entered or altered, but the message field is nowehre to be founde. the label "message" is there, but there is no field or box to enter a message into. I'm guessing this is a simple oversight on my part, but can anyone help me out??

Thanks
deepthinka
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 7:06pm, Tue 20 Mar, 2007

Postby jimbo11883 » 9:02pm, Tue 20 Mar, 2007

It seems the FCKEditor won't load. I've disabled it for now.

JavaScript errors:

syntax error
http://www.deepthinka.com/lists/admin/? ... action=js3
Line 2

FCKLang is not defined
http://www.deepthinka.com/lists/admin/F ... ar=Default
Line 98

FCKLang is not defined
http://www.deepthinka.com/lists/admin/F ... e_gecko.js
Line 78

oConfig.PluginsPath has no properties
http://www.deepthinka.com/lists/admin/F ... e_gecko.js
Line 20

FCKConfig.CustomConfigurationsPath has no properties
http://www.deepthinka.com/lists/admin/F ... ar=Default
Line 68

sLocation has no properties
http://www.deepthinka.com/lists/admin/F ... e_gecko.js
Line 71
jimbo11883
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 8:59pm, Tue 20 Mar, 2007

no message box?

Postby piet » 10:44am, Fri 23 Mar, 2007

i have the same problem, in send a message/comment tab/ i get the subject: and from line: boxes, but i dont get the message box. this sort of defeats the whole purpose of the program doesnt it?

anyone els with the same problem?
piet
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 7:58am, Fri 23 Mar, 2007

Postby Cornwell » 6:19pm, Sun 25 Mar, 2007

I was talking to a user this afternoon with just this problem. Odd thing is, it works for me, so it must be due to a difference between our browsers or our ISPs. I use SeaMonkey (which is from the Mozilla stable, and quite like Firefox), and he uses AOL as his ISP and would , I guess, have the special AOL browser.

Is AOL a common factor, I wonder?

The FCKeditor uses an IFrame to include the message box and if a browser was blocking IFrames (and they have been implicated in hacking attempts) then this would cause this problem.
Cornwell
PL Geek
 
Posts: 55
Joined: 12:03pm, Thu 24 Mar, 2005
Location: Durham, England

Postby paulbeaney » 1:02pm, Tue 27 Mar, 2007

I am a newbie to phpList and ran into the same problem. I tracked it down to line 589 of fckphplist.php:

Code: Select all
// FCKConfig.ProtectedSource.Add( /<s>/g ) ; // ASP style server side code <%...%>


If you have ASP-style tags enabled in PHP, this line causes an error, which is never displayed, and manifests itself in the other javascript errors. I just deleted this line and it works fine.

Regards,

- Paul
paulbeaney
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 12:57pm, Tue 27 Mar, 2007

Its works!!!

Postby cassianoolavo » 8:54pm, Tue 14 Aug, 2007

Thanks Paul... it´s works perfect to me!!! Problem solved!!!
Tks!!!!
cassianoolavo
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 6:12pm, Tue 14 Aug, 2007

thanks!

Postby avibodha » 9:45pm, Fri 09 Nov, 2007

worked for me too. Thanks for saving hours of debugging :)
avibodha
phpLister
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 4:13pm, Wed 12 Oct, 2005

Postby christine smith » 10:09pm, Thu 29 Nov, 2007

THANK YOU -- I never ever would have figured that out - it worked for me~
christine smith
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10:00pm, Thu 29 Nov, 2007

Resolved same issue using IE v7 on Vista Business...

Postby cstester » 4:11am, Fri 07 Mar, 2008

In case mroe info helps: Running Vista Business w/ all updates and Internet Explorer v7 + all updates and ran into the same problem. DELETED that single line from file and text box area shows up. Thank you.
cstester
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 3:41am, Fri 07 Mar, 2008

Postby howardk » 6:12pm, Tue 08 Apr, 2008

I've got the same problem, but that answer doesn't work for me unfortunately. The line I'm seeing in the file is slightly different:

// FCKConfig.ProtectedSource.Add( /<s>/g ) ; // ASP style server side code <%...%>

and is already commented out. I've tried uncommenting it. No joy. As well as uncommenting the following line, which says it's for php style server side code. Still no joy.

Any other thoughts?
Thanks,
Howard
howardk
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2:10am, Wed 23 Jan, 2008

Postby H2B2 » 8:51pm, Tue 08 Apr, 2008

Another possible fix when having trouble with FCKeditor:
primebus wrote:I then discovered that the fckeditor wasnt working which i solved by doing the following:

i opened fckeditor.html in my texteditor, trying to sort out the problem... (/lists/admin/FCKeditor/editor)

at line 48 - 50 you will find the following code..
Code: Select all
// Base configuration file.
//LoadScript( '../fckconfig.js' ) ;
LoadScript( '../../?page=fckphplist&action=js3' ) ;
If you comment the 2nd Loadscript line and uncomment the 1st the editor will work.
Ref : http://forums.phplist.com/viewtopic.php?p=30998#30998

See also: http://forums.phplist.com/viewtopic.php?t=12245
H2B2
Moderator
 
Posts: 7188
Joined: 1:51am, Wed 15 Mar, 2006

Postby kitsguru » 1:20am, Mon 16 Feb, 2009

Changing the fckeditor.html file worked for me to use the first line for loading the js. The other solutions did not.
kitsguru
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 6:18pm, Mon 02 Feb, 2009

Re: [fix] "Send a Message" editing window not showing

Postby sweepsrost » 3:27pm, Mon 31 Aug, 2009

Send a message window is not showing. All I get are the buttons for content, format, etc.

I have tried editing out the lines and turning asp off in th econfig.php file. Has anyone found a fix?
sweepsrost
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 1:35am, Mon 31 Aug, 2009

Re: [fix] "Send a Message" editing window not showing

Postby egiprime » 6:13pm, Wed 21 Oct, 2009

Thanks for the post for me on OSX running Firefox editing out the js line worked.
egiprime
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 6:07pm, Wed 21 Oct, 2009

Re: [fix] "Send a Message" editing window not showing

Postby stevek290 » 3:45am, Fri 23 Oct, 2009

Having the same problem. All blank after the Tabs on "Send a Message". I have tried all the fixes that everyone has submitted and no joy. Am I missing something else? Thanks for any help.
stevek290
phpList newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 3:32am, Fri 23 Oct, 2009

Next

Return to Answers, Howtos, Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests